"I am going to tell you everything."

Translation:Te lo voy a contar todo.

March 8, 2013

60 Comments


rspreng

"los" is the direct object pronoun for "todo" and "se" (actually 'le') is the indirect object pronoun for "ustedes." "le" becomes "se" before "los" The basic sentence is "Se los voy a contar" and the "a ustedes" and the "todo" clarify the meanings of the adjectives.

March 8, 2013

jwillson

How come "los" is in the plural here? Shouldn't it be "lo", since todo is singular?

March 10, 2013

Yodpungtiem

It should be lo.

April 11, 2013

jwillson

Looks like they fixed it. :D

July 1, 2013

Dr.Manhattan95

Looks like they didn't. D:

October 16, 2013

jwillson

Really?

October 18, 2013

Dr.Manhattan95

I got it wrong when I put lo, but it looks like they updated it really recently. It's works now.

October 18, 2013

mcdunc

Nope still maintains that los is correct, even though it doesn't agree with todo.

February 8, 2014

nueby

The use of los/las instead of their singular forms after "se" apparently is a widespread issue, maybe even error. RAE calls it something like improper transfer of the plural clitic form. At the heart of it is that the indirect object clitic becomes se even if it stands for les. And this lost plural shifts to the direct object clitic. RAE seems to frown on this: http://goo.gl/ra29oy

July 27, 2014

Iago

Perhaps "todo" implies "todas las cosas", I dunno.

March 12, 2013

AurosHarman

No, because "te lo voy a contar todo" is correct.

(Also, as I noted in my comment below -- "everything" is singular in English, just as "todo" is singular in Spanish.)

March 11, 2014

nueby

It looks like on 26 July 2014 we still lack the explanation for how "los", instead of the expected "lo", doubles the "todo"in the translation Duo believes to be correct.

FWIW, in the reverse tree version of this sentence discussion, one of the highest rated comments is the following by CarlosGuis:

"A ustedes se los voy a contar todo creo que no está correcto, debería ser A ustedes se lo voy a contar todo, al menos en España no suena bien."

So that native speaker also appears not to be on board with "A ustedes se los voy a contar todo" because of the "los".

July 27, 2014

VincentZhou

"Les" should be the indirect object pronoun for "ustedes"?

May 20, 2014

marianne.w4

Exactamente. So it should be les for ustedes followed by lo for todo. So it becomes l les lo . Does that make any sense

June 11, 2014

jjcthorpe

"se" is referring to "ustedes" and "los" is referring to "todo" ( I don't know why "los" is used, I think it should be "lo" but there is some explanation above which I'm not sure I understand). I don't think you use le/les ( usted/ustedes) with lo ( it/todo), I think le/les changes to "se" when this is the case (lo/la/los/las are used) and I think it is just because it is easier to pronounce/say "se lo, se los/etc.", or sounds odd to have something like "le lo..." verbalized.

September 30, 2014

Iago

How come the uds pronoun isn't pluralized?

March 9, 2013

jwillson

It's one of those niggling grammar nuances, in that "se" is used for both singular (cómo se llama usted) and plural (cómo se llaman ustedes).

March 10, 2013

eshewan

So to clarify, 'le' or 'les' will become 'se' when followed by a DO pronoun? Follow up question: is there such a thing as "ses"?

October 11, 2013

jwillson

Hi eshewan. Nope, there is no such thing as "ses". This page provides a good reference:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

October 11, 2013

eshewan

Very useful, thanks!

October 11, 2013

MuradKzlay

just one question: A ustedes se voy a contar todo.

why do we need los? it doesn't mean anything. you don't need 'yo' in "yo estudio". same thing.

April 14, 2015

rspreng

los is an object pronoun and object pronouns are often used redundantly. yo is a subject pronoun and is not needed because it is implicit in estudio. Object pronouns follow different rules.

April 14, 2015

MuradKzlay

redundant. exactly. that's what i was thinking. the only problem is when you don't use subject pronouns, your answer is marked incorrect.

if DL accepted the answer without los, and recommend us to use los for better spanish, and gave us a candy, there would not be 100 question in here.

April 14, 2015

Naypam

The most natural way of saying this for a Spaniard would be "Voy a decirte todo."? I'm unsure but it seems more natural than "Te lo voy a contar todo". No se!

May 8, 2013

jwillson

I think that "voy a decirte todo" is more natural for an English speaker speaking Spanish. "Te lo voy a decir todo" would be the construct more natural to a Spanish speaker.

July 1, 2013

B4ttleCat

Funny, that's exactly what I thought too. This (the correct answer) seems to be a very convoluted way of saying it. But what do I know, I'm only learning it.

August 9, 2013

jwillson

With indirect object pronouns, what I've written is standard grammar. BUT, in the case of preposition + infinitive with the reflexive object pronoun, the reflexive object pronoun must be tacked onto the infinitive.

Examples: (Remember, these are for reflexive pronouns only)

Yo leo antes de acostarme. Cenamos después de lavarnos las manos. Después de quitarse las botas, él entra en la casa.

September 4, 2013

reastwoodstone

I don't understand how the contar version translates to I'm going to tell you everything. Isn't contar to count? I got te Lo voy decir todo, or your version even on Spanish translation sites I'm going to tell it to you all. Or count all

November 1, 2014

radiowires

why do you use both ¨se¨ and ¨los¨here?

March 8, 2013

btboyd90

When the indirect object "le" is immediately followed by a direct object (lo/la/los/las), it automatically changes to "se". So you would never say "Le lo voy a contar todo," but instead "Se lo voy a contar todo."

July 11, 2013

dwallach

Gracias. Yet another thing that DL doesn't teach...

November 16, 2013

marianne.w4

Then why it is se los voy and not se lo voy

January 17, 2015

AurosHarman

Note that "everything" is singular in English too. Proof: It's "Everything IS Awesome", not "Everything ARE Awesome". :-)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=StTqXEQ2l-Y

March 11, 2014

Kathi92

For anyone confused by why it is 'se los':

"If le or les are immediately followed by an object pronoun beginning with l, i.e. by lo, la, los or las, the le or les must be replaced by se."

"There is a widespread tendency in spontaneous Latin-American speech to show that se stands for les by pluralizing the direct object pronoun, i.e. se los dije, for se lo dije a ellos/ellas." ... "It is vehemently rejected in Spain."

Source: John Butt & Carmen Benjamin, "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish"

December 27, 2014

alexgk001

Stole my heart. I didn't select the version with lots as the DO because it shouldn't be. But alas DL thinks it is and marked me wrong. I knew i should have selected it, but didn't because i knew it wasn't correct. Sadness.

November 23, 2014

yoonna

why can't i say 'voy a decirte todos? what's the difference between todo and todos?

September 4, 2013

jwillson

That's a good question. In this case, the singular noun "everything" is used in the English, which is translated to the Spanish singular noun "todo." The plural in Spanish doesn't match the singular in English, therefore "todos" doesn't work. Also, it is far more common to say "todo" when expressing the general concept of "everything" in Spanish.

September 4, 2013

yoonna

thanks!

September 4, 2013

jwillson

Anytime :)

September 4, 2013

diesch

One of the given solutinons is "voy a decirte todo". What means "decirte" - infinitive is "decir" and why "voy a te decir todo" is wrong? Is "te decir" transformed into "decir-te"? If yes, in which case?

October 6, 2013

jwillson

Hi diesch! Ok, so "decirte" is "decir" + "te," as you've suggested. The alternative is, as yoonna mentioned, "te lo voy a decir todo." The sentence "voy a te decir todo" is wrong, because the indirect object pronoun "te" is never placed between verbs, but either before "(a ti) te lo voy a decir todo," or attached to the end of the infinitive "(voy a decirte todo (a ti)." (Just a minor note: the "a ti" is implied by "te," and is usually omitted in speech).

If that wasn't clear, let me know and I'll do my best to explain it better!

October 7, 2013

diesch

Thank you a lot.

October 8, 2013

jwillson

You're very welcome! :)

October 8, 2013

kenkaye

What do all the flags and numbers after your username signify?

November 11, 2013

eshewan

That he's a stud ;)

November 12, 2013

jwillson

Each flag represents a language: Spanish, German, French, Italian and Portuguese. The numbers represent the level I've achieved in each language. There's so much more to learn! :)

November 13, 2013

jwillson

Heh, thanks eshewan. :)

November 13, 2013

homefire

My question is why the lo is needed in one but not the other.

--te lo voy a decir todo

--voy a decirte todo

Just curious.

August 7, 2014

nueby

As students, we should do as the RAE says, and use "lo" with "todo" without hesitation. Duolingo just isn't consistent enough to teach this well.

See 5.2.b in http://goo.gl/ra29oy for RAE's position. Also 6.b is relevant to this thread.

August 7, 2014

homefire

It's pretty hard for me to get all that, but I think you're saying that both should have a lo, correct?

August 8, 2014

nueby

Yes, you got it. Todo should be easy this way.

August 9, 2014

yoonna

i think it should be either 'te voy a decir todo' or 'voy a decirte todo' indirect object which is 'te' here should come after the infinitive verb..

October 7, 2013

diesch

Thank you a lot.

October 8, 2013

ushif

This is wrong! I'm going to tell them everything woud be good

March 7, 2014

julie653

I don't understand why the "lo" is necessary here, though I get that it is necessary. How do I know when that direct object pronoun is needed?

April 4, 2014

TrentBrandie

Te voy a contar todo was accepted... I didn't know contar could meant tell. I thought it meant count.

June 17, 2014

Rapunzela2

Perhaps it would help to think of contar as either count or recount (=tell a story).

February 26, 2015

reastwoodstone

Glad im not alone I didn't know that either

November 1, 2014

MuradKzlay

i answered it correctly but sorry, this is really illogical. spanish really doesn't make sense of pronouns and i assume spanish children just memorize what their parents say about the subject. languages don't have to make sense all the time, they're languages, not science. nobody can explain why there are so much "get" in english. and this is one of those illogical situations. just memorize the pattern and continue.

April 12, 2015

PierseHurl1

Is this correct?

April 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.