"Nages."

Translation:He is sweating.

July 24, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarisaMaxine

So if I put "She is sweating" it would be correct too?


AlexSvea

I tried to post 'sweating' as a translation for this, but it marked me incorrect. Does this particular form state that someone/something in particular is necessarily sweating? Is there a word for the mere concept of sweating?

Thanks guys, great work on the course!


MadLatinist

Nages means "he/she/it is sweating." We don't yet know the word for the noun "sweat" let alone "the concept of sweating," but if I had to guess it may be nagenon or nagerion.


MrkHuerta

He is sweeting should be so correct


Tsven1

Is "nages" the same conjugation for both a man and a woman? Why is it "he" this time?


LikeTheDog

It is the same, regardless of gender

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.