"Nages."

Translation:He is sweating.

July 24, 2017

3 Comments


CarisaMaxine

So if I put "She is sweating" it would be correct too?

April 10, 2019

AlexSvea

I tried to post 'sweating' as a translation for this, but it marked me incorrect. Does this particular form state that someone/something in particular is necessarily sweating? Is there a word for the mere concept of sweating?

Thanks guys, great work on the course!

July 24, 2017

MadLatinist

Nages means "he/she/it is sweating." We don't yet know the word for the noun "sweat" let alone "the concept of sweating," but if I had to guess it may be nagenon or nagerion.

July 29, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.