"This room is not bright."

Translation:この部屋は明るくないです。

July 24, 2017

10 Comments


y_taro_8

この部屋は明るくない

July 24, 2017

LudovicusH

It wants me to specifically write "へや" instead of "部屋". =/

March 23, 2018

V2Blast

Or, for a more formal sentence, add です to the end.

November 11, 2017

HelpingOUT

Why is it akaruku not akarui?

September 18, 2017

Raggets

I am also wondering this. I think it might be kind of a tense thing. One is negative and one is positive?

September 20, 2017

Sofia701655

The adjective bright is akarui. To make it negative, you drop the i and add kunai. It works that way for most adjectives.

November 3, 2017

V2Blast

When negating い-adjectives, you drop the い and replace it with くない. For example, the negation of あつい is あつくない.

November 11, 2017

Bjorn_SE

部屋 not accepted, only へや ... sigh...

Come on, get you kanji sh*t together Duolingo!

July 16, 2018

ixdxkx

「部屋」is not accepted.

December 28, 2018

Alyeku

Nice twist duolingo!

December 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.