1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This room is not bright."

"This room is not bright."

Translation:この部屋は明るくないです。

July 24, 2017

8 Comments


y_taro_8

この部屋は明るくない


V2Blast

Or, for a more formal sentence, add です to the end.


HelpingOUT

Why is it akaruku not akarui?


V2Blast

When negating い-adjectives, you drop the い and replace it with くない. For example, the negation of あつい is あつくない.


Sofia701655

The adjective bright is akarui. To make it negative, you drop the i and add kunai. It works that way for most adjectives.


--Monalisa--

この部屋は明るくないです(kono heya ha akaruku nai desu)


jcwaters98

Can I use ここの here instead of この? If not, what's the grammatical difference?


TyrantRC

「ここの部屋は明るくないです」would be better translated as "the rooms here are not bright".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.