1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This room is not bright."

"This room is not bright."

Translation:この部屋は明るくないです。

July 24, 2017

13 Comments


y_taro_8

この部屋は明るくない


V2Blast

Or, for a more formal sentence, add です to the end.


HelpingOUT

Why is it akaruku not akarui?


V2Blast

When negating い-adjectives, you drop the い and replace it with くない. For example, the negation of あつい is あつくない.


Sofia701655

The adjective bright is akarui. To make it negative, you drop the i and add kunai. It works that way for most adjectives.


--Monalisa--

この部屋は明るくないです(kono heya ha akaruku nai desu)


AleZap90

Why can't i use が instead of は?


jcwaters98

Can I use ここの here instead of この? If not, what's the grammatical difference?


TyrantRC

「ここの部屋は明るくないです」would be better translated as "the rooms here are not bright".


Pierre28019

Hello Could you tell me what's the difference between "akaruï" and "akaruku" ? Thanks a lot


Swisidniak

明るい is the positive adjective "is bright"
明るく is the positive adverb "brightly"
the adverb form is needed in order to modify verbs/other adjectives.
In this case it connects it to the negative ない ('does not exist/is not') to form the negative adjective 明るくない "is not bright"


Doga813410

Is 明るいではりません。not an option?


Swisidniak

明るい is an い-adjective, meaning it functions similar to a verb; it conjugates to different inflections and is capable of ending a sentence on its own. The です at the end is purely for politeness here and doesn't serve a grammatical function. It does not conjugate. (It is needed for conjugation only with nouns/adj that act like nouns).

明るい turns into the adverbial form 明るく in order to link to other adjectives/verbs. To form the negative this connects to the negative ない "is not" (which is a casual form of ありません, the polite negative of verb ある)
明るくない - Not bright (casual)
明るくないです - Not bright (polite and conversational with addition of です)
明るくありません - Not bright (formal/literary)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.