1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bag is not light."

"This bag is not light."

Translation:このカバンはかるくないです。

July 24, 2017

10 Comments


y_taro_8

このカバンは軽くない


liz.gc

Some foreign words, like tabako, are written in hiragana. Kaban has kanji, and it should be written in hiragana.


[deactivated user]

    Question just before this wrote it かばん and now it's カバン...


Dehpuh1

    why is kaban in katakana? where does it come from?


Miss_Reid

    I think it's a loan word from China


syats1

    Portuguese origins it seems, same word used in Korean too (가방)


varkentje123

    Another one with Kanji unaccepted, after a year. :/


ixdxkx

    「このカバンは軽くないです」is not accepted.


Karisomeotome

    Apparently it's a Dutch word, kabas


denimbluesky

    が is not accepted instead of は Depending on context it should be right? Is it because of the negative?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.