"This bag is not light."

Translation:このカバンはかるくないです。

July 24, 2017

10 Comments


y_taro_8

このカバンは軽くない

July 24, 2017

liz.gc

Some foreign words, like tabako, are written in hiragana. Kaban has kanji, and it should be written in hiragana.

April 23, 2018

Jobbers

Question just before this wrote it かばん and now it's カバン...

February 6, 2019

Dehpuh1

why is kaban in katakana? where does it come from?

September 6, 2017

Miss_Reid

I think it's a loan word from China

September 9, 2017

syats1

Portuguese origins it seems, same word used in Korean too (가방)

September 15, 2017

varkentje123

Another one with Kanji unaccepted, after a year. :/

August 19, 2018

ixdxkx

「このカバンは軽くないです」is not accepted.

February 17, 2019

Karisomeotome

Apparently it's a Dutch word, kabas

September 28, 2017

denimbluesky

が is not accepted instead of は Depending on context it should be right? Is it because of the negative?

January 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.