1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Романтична література"

"Романтична література"

Translation:Romantic literature

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


thezerech

Could these mean both romantacist and romantic? Or is there another word for romantacism.


sagitta145

It means both. But I think in English "romantic" means both as well: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romantic_literature_in_English


arihuta

I answered "A romantic literature" and it's wrong. Why?


sagitta145

The word "literature" is uncountable in this case.

It's countable only when it means "a subgroup/type of literature", e.g. "studies in different Asian literatures" (example from Merriam-Webster. Similar to "cheese"; it's only countable if you mean a type of cheese ("I ate two cheeses" - wrong, "I tried many cheeses in France" - OK)

Also here

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.