1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎日さんぽするのをやめないでください。"

"毎日さんぽするのをやめないでください。"

Translation:Please do not stop taking walks every day.

July 25, 2017

17 Comments


CorbynJP

I shall walk forever until the end of time.


darthoctopus

毎日散歩するのを止めないで下さい


IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) is best written in kana when it's a helping verb.


Aelianos

I was typing "please dont stop..." but then stopped because I thought やめ was being translated as "quit" so I put "please don't quit walking every day" in fear that stop wouldn't be close enough for our big green bird. Turns out I was wrong :P


Thkgk

"Please do not stop taking a walk every day" should be correct.


clrtnb

That was my translation, too. Reported.


LinguDemo

散歩する is closer to to take a walk than to walk, and the latter's equivalent would be closer to 歩く. The Japanese words aren't interchangeable, are they?


No--One

From what I can understand, 散歩 means "a walk/stroll", so I suppose that " 散歩する" would imply that the walking was for leisure.


AnteNoxWalpurgis

I thought さんぽ is closer in meaning to 'going out for a walk', not just walking.


heypano

Can someone explain the 「のを」? Is it the equivalent of 「のは」 but as the target of a verb instead?


IsolaCiao

The の makes 散歩する (sanpo suru - take a walk) into a noun, so you can think of 散歩するの (sanpo suru no) as one word meaning "taking a walk / walking", and then を is just acting as usual, signaling the direct object of the verb.


Israndiel2

Shouldn't "Please do not stop taking everyday walks" be accepted?


IsolaCiao

"Everyday" and "every day" are different parts of speech and have different nuances.

毎日 (mainichi) is "every day".

"Everyday" would be closer to something like 日常 (nichijou).


bunnieang

would 日常 work with "daily" as well? > "please do not stop taking daily walks"


IsolaCiao

I think for that translation 日常の散歩 (nichijou no sanpo) would work.


Sonokenokino

So this converts a noun into a verb and back into a noun again. 散歩 (noun) a walk or a stroll 散歩する (verb) to take a walk or a stroll 散歩するの (noun) 'taking a walk or a stroll'


Coldtrojan1

So we are just supposed to walk until we drop dead or...?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.