"毎日さんぽするのをやめないでください。"

Translation:Please do not stop taking walks every day.

July 25, 2017

15 Comments


CorbynJP

I shall walk forever until the end of time.

August 29, 2017

darthoctopus

毎日散歩するのを止めないで下さい

July 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

ください (kudasai) is best written in kana when it's a helping verb.

January 3, 2018

Aelianos

I was typing "please dont stop..." but then stopped because I thought やめ was being translated as "quit" so I put "please don't quit walking every day" in fear that stop wouldn't be close enough for our big green bird. Turns out I was wrong :P

September 23, 2017

Thkgk

"Please do not stop taking a walk every day" should be correct.

December 6, 2017

clrtnb

That was my translation, too. Reported.

March 18, 2018

LinguDemo

散歩する is closer to to take a walk than to walk, and the latter's equivalent would be closer to 歩く. The Japanese words aren't interchangeable, are they?

October 31, 2017

No--One

From what I can understand, 散歩 means "a walk/stroll", so I suppose that " 散歩する" would imply that the walking was for leisure.

November 6, 2017

AnteNoxWalpurgis

I thought さんぽ is closer in meaning to 'going out for a walk', not just walking.

October 31, 2017

heypano

Can someone explain the 「のを」? Is it the equivalent of 「のは」 but as the target of a verb instead?

March 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

The の makes 散歩する (sanpo suru - take a walk) into a noun, so you can think of 散歩するの (sanpo suru no) as one word meaning "taking a walk / walking", and then を is just acting as usual, signaling the direct object of the verb.

March 27, 2018

Israndiel2

Shouldn't "Please do not stop taking everyday walks" be accepted?

November 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Everyday" and "every day" are different parts of speech and have different nuances.

毎日 (mainichi) is "every day".

"Everyday" would be closer to something like 日常 (nichijou).

November 21, 2018

Coldtrojan1

So we are just supposed to walk until we drop dead or...?

October 29, 2017

Sonokenokino

So this converts a noun into a verb and back into a noun again. 散歩 (noun) a walk or a stroll 散歩する (verb) to take a walk or a stroll 散歩するの (noun) 'taking a walk or a stroll'

February 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.