1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono due cose completamente …

"Sono due cose completamente diverse."

Translation:They are two completely different things.

March 26, 2014

7 Comments


ddubco

why is "they are two things completely different" incorrect?


KarenColle

That was how I responded too. I am reporting it. 6/12/14


yojimboken

Yeah - I said "the two things are completely different" and got marked wrong. Anyone have any idea why Duolingo thinks these are not the same thing?


Gidee

Nope... surely, it can't be regarded an unacceptable English translation if it makes sense to at least a few of us, in English?


Tom656325

Completely is an adverb. Different is an adjective. English grammar places them before the noun. "They are two completely different things" is grammatically correct.


gerdadb

totally different is not accepted???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.