"Good morning, Uncle."

Translation:おはよう、おじさん。

July 25, 2017

13 Comments


AndreasONN

Hey, Uncle Grandpa! Didn't expect to see you here!

July 25, 2017

Megumi302854

Good morning!

July 27, 2017

poisonenvy

おはよう、叔父さん。

October 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

As a note, おじさん (ojisan) is usually written in kana alone.

叔父さん is for when your uncle is the younger brother of your parent.

伯父さん is for when your uncle is the older brother of your parent.

March 27, 2018

hollt693

Grandfather/uncle and grandmother/aunt use completely different kanji, right? Is there a reason aunt and uncle sound like shortened versions of grandmother and grandfather respectively?

November 27, 2017

MikeWillisUK

I have to say I'm a bit confused as to why these new words like grandfather, grandmother, auntie, uncle, are not showing up in yellow... I'm sure I haven't covered them before.

Not the end of the world because you can just tap the word to see it anyway... But in this case uncle showed up in kanji form and I have no idea what those kanji sound like.

Luckily I figured it out by following the pattern of shortening the sound like with grandmother & auntie.

October 8, 2017

k-shen

Shouldn't it say 'ohayou gozaimasu' if you are talking to an elder?

July 11, 2018

JaviFontal

おはよう、叔父さん。

November 22, 2017

R-K-M

わたし は にほんじん です。 Good morning は いいあさですね ではないですか? I am a Japanese. "Good morning" is いいあさですね?

August 23, 2017

mzerrath

That would be a literal (word for word) translation. "Good morning" is the semantic (meaning) equivalent to "おはようございます" between English and 日本語.

August 28, 2017

Andrew980316

This is not confusing just duo lingo mistake took screenshot to see if I didn't make mistake おじいさん-grandpa longer word , おじさん-uncle shorter word . I choose uncle and said its error .

January 31, 2018

EmeraldKin4

Why is おはようございます incorrect? I think we should say おはようございます with an older person, don't we?

October 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

If you typed your own answer and you're sure there wasn't another mistake, it's worth an error report. Whether you use おはよう or おはようございます depends on your relationship with the person.

October 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.