1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Uncle."

"Good morning, Uncle."

Translation:おはよう、おじさん。

July 25, 2017

26 Comments


AndreasONN

Hey, Uncle Grandpa! Didn't expect to see you here!


hollt693

Grandfather/uncle and grandmother/aunt use completely different kanji, right? Is there a reason aunt and uncle sound like shortened versions of grandmother and grandfather respectively?


RayyanSheh1

おじさん (uncle)

おばさん (aunt)

  • But with stretch

おばあさん (grandma)

おじいさん (grandpa)


somelauw

Thanks, this helped a lot


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it say 'ohayou gozaimasu' if you are talking to an elder?


poisonenvy

    おはよう、叔父さん。


IsolaCiao

    As a note, おじさん (ojisan) is usually written in kana alone.

    叔父さん is for when your uncle is the younger brother of your parent.

    伯父さん is for when your uncle is the older brother of your parent.


MikeWillisUK

    I have to say I'm a bit confused as to why these new words like grandfather, grandmother, auntie, uncle, are not showing up in yellow... I'm sure I haven't covered them before.

    Not the end of the world because you can just tap the word to see it anyway... But in this case uncle showed up in kanji form and I have no idea what those kanji sound like.

    Luckily I figured it out by following the pattern of shortening the sound like with grandmother & auntie.


EmeraldKin4

    Why is おはようございます incorrect? I think we should say おはようございます with an older person, don't we?


IsolaCiao

    If you typed your own answer and you're sure there wasn't another mistake, it's worth an error report. Whether you use おはよう or おはようございます depends on your relationship with the person.


otakuhime

    In the other examples it was calling my uncle おじ but here I need to use おじさん How am I supposed to know which uncle I'm talking to? It should specify whether I'm talking to someone in my family or some middle-aged shop owner.


Papi266888

    As far as I know you're talking here to your uncle as well, but you can't call him おじ to his face. You have to show respect which is why you call him おじさん.


R-K-M

    わたし は にほんじん です。 Good morning は いいあさですね ではないですか? I am a Japanese. "Good morning" is いいあさですね?


mzerrath

    That would be a literal (word for word) translation. "Good morning" is the semantic (meaning) equivalent to "おはようございます" between English and 日本語.


JaviFontal

    おはよう、叔父さん。


WindyWendi

    Not until now did I realize that there's a difference between grandpa and uncle! Also grandma and aunt. I've been watching anime for 10+ years


Strapping

    お早うおじさん doesn't work. Reported it.


IsolaCiao

    I just want to note for those who don’t know that it is very unusual to write おはよう in kanji.


Strapping

    Be that as it may, if it's not wrong, shouldn't it be accepted?


IsolaCiao

    I'm not commenting on if it's wrong or right, just cautioning learners who see from your post that there is a kanji for おはよう that it is not normal usage to use the kanji.


rodah994

    Can I say おはよう、おじ?


Papi266888

    Is おはようございます too formal here? Why am I using polite speech for おじ but not for おはよう?


jimmymckinney

    I believe you could use おはようございます too but since you're addressing your own uncle, you can speak less formally and use おはよう and can likely use おじ instead of おじさん as well.


jimmymckinney

    ハイサイおじさん!

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.