1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Uncle."

"Good morning, Uncle."

Translation:おはよう、おじさん。

July 25, 2017

24 Comments


AndreasONN

Hey, Uncle Grandpa! Didn't expect to see you here!


Megumi302854

Good morning!


hollt693

Grandfather/uncle and grandmother/aunt use completely different kanji, right? Is there a reason aunt and uncle sound like shortened versions of grandmother and grandfather respectively?


poisonenvy

おはよう、叔父さん。


IsolaCiao

As a note, おじさん (ojisan) is usually written in kana alone.

叔父さん is for when your uncle is the younger brother of your parent.

伯父さん is for when your uncle is the older brother of your parent.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it say 'ohayou gozaimasu' if you are talking to an elder?


MikeWillisUK

    I have to say I'm a bit confused as to why these new words like grandfather, grandmother, auntie, uncle, are not showing up in yellow... I'm sure I haven't covered them before.

    Not the end of the world because you can just tap the word to see it anyway... But in this case uncle showed up in kanji form and I have no idea what those kanji sound like.

    Luckily I figured it out by following the pattern of shortening the sound like with grandmother & auntie.


R-K-M

    わたし は にほんじん です。 Good morning は いいあさですね ではないですか? I am a Japanese. "Good morning" is いいあさですね?


mzerrath

    That would be a literal (word for word) translation. "Good morning" is the semantic (meaning) equivalent to "おはようございます" between English and 日本語.


JaviFontal

    おはよう、叔父さん。


RayyanSheh1

    おじさん (uncle)

    おばさん (aunt)

    • But with stretch

    おばあさん (grandma)

    おじいさん (grandpa)


EmeraldKin4

    Why is おはようございます incorrect? I think we should say おはようございます with an older person, don't we?


IsolaCiao

    If you typed your own answer and you're sure there wasn't another mistake, it's worth an error report. Whether you use おはよう or おはようございます depends on your relationship with the person.


Strapping

    お早うおじさん doesn't work. Reported it.


IsolaCiao

    I just want to note for those who don’t know that it is very unusual to write おはよう in kanji.


Strapping

    Be that as it may, if it's not wrong, shouldn't it be accepted?


IsolaCiao

    I'm not commenting on if it's wrong or right, just cautioning learners who see from your post that there is a kanji for おはよう that it is not normal usage to use the kanji.


WindyWendi

    Not until now did I realize that there's a difference between grandpa and uncle! Also grandma and aunt. I've been watching anime for 10+ years


Andrew980316

    This is not confusing just duo lingo mistake took screenshot to see if I didn't make mistake おじいさん-grandpa longer word , おじさん-uncle shorter word . I choose uncle and said its error .


Lloyd76445

    Wait didn't we just learn that ojisan was grandpa?


    [deactivated user]

      Ojiisan (2 i's) is grandpa.


Lloyd76445

      Didn't we just learn that ojisan was grandpa?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.