1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon oncle est l'auteur du li…

"Mon oncle est l'auteur du livre."

Translation:My uncle is the author of the book.

March 8, 2013

22 Comments


jupiterrjazz

Why not "my uncle is the author of a book" ??


Sitesurf

"du" is a contraction of "de-le", therefore the use of definite article "the" is logical.

"My uncle is the author of a book" is "mon oncle est l'auteur d'un livre"


JeffHK

Yes, I finally got it right. Merci, cher Monsieur Sitesurf! Really you're the best. The French site is much loved- don't burn out!


SubhashMann

Merci beaucoup.


Lovise

why not 'writer' instead of 'author'?


n6zs

Writer is "l'écrivain".


orbit_l

Wondering the same thing. Marking it as "should be correct", we'll see what Duolingo does with it.


trung.n.thu

He is the author of the specific book but he may not be a writer, i.e. earning by writing


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

So, the feminine form of auteur is auteuresse, right?

Merci


Sitesurf

The feminine noun for "un auteur" is "une auteure".


KATEJ15

Some of the phrases are so odd that they seem really unlikely. Going to try to see them as 'island' phrases, not with any context!


Sitesurf

This is meant to teach you the construction of possessive cases in French. So that you are not tempted to mirror the English structure, like "mon oncle est le livre auteur"


steven229159

Why don't you need "la" in front of livre? I was under the impression that adding of in front of something turned it to the generic version like "Je dois acheter du pain" for "I must buy bread" not "I must buy THE bread", which Duolingo will certainly count you wrong on if you include "le". Based on what we previously learned I expected this to be "My uncle is an author of books" or "A book author" ...


Sitesurf

"un livre" is masculine to mean a book, so you cannot have a feminine article in front of a masculine noun.

"du" is not only a partitive article, it is used in number of cases where the preposition "de" and the definite article "le" are both needed.

"du" is the contraction of "de+le", whether or not this is the translation for "of the" or "some" or "about the".


A_User

I finally understand that last point! Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf!


judith57957

why is du livre of the book instead of a book


Sitesurf

Remember: "du" is the contraction of "de" + "le" = of the


arandaneri

I haven't tried:

"My uncle is the book's author"

does DL accept that as a correct answer from French to English?

Jan 29th. 2019.


Sitesurf

Yes, your suggestion is already accepted.


Tanko711930

The correct translation should be:My uncle is the author of book,Without any article before the book. Therefore the translation there before "the book"is totally wrong. I hope they should take a good examination to the sentence Thank you.


Sitesurf

"Mon oncle est l'auteur du livre" has "du" as the contraction of "de+le" = "of the". It is a possessive case.

Therefore, the book is specific and you need "the author of the book" or "the book's author".

As far as I can tell, "the author of book" does not make sense.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.