"Mon oncle est l'auteur du livre."

Translation:My uncle is the author of the book.

March 8, 2013

22 Comments


jupiterrjazz

Why not "my uncle is the author of a book" ??

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"du" is a contraction of "de-le", therefore the use of definite article "the" is logical.

"My uncle is the author of a book" is "mon oncle est l'auteur d'un livre"

March 8, 2013

JeffHK

Yes, I finally got it right. Merci, cher Monsieur Sitesurf! Really you're the best. The French site is much loved- don't burn out!

October 4, 2014

SubhashMann

Merci beaucoup.

May 7, 2018

Lovise

why not 'writer' instead of 'author'?

March 10, 2013

n6zs

Writer is "l'écrivain".

August 14, 2014

orbit_l

Wondering the same thing. Marking it as "should be correct", we'll see what Duolingo does with it.

May 7, 2013

trung.n.thu

He is the author of the specific book but he may not be a writer, i.e. earning by writing

December 18, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

So, the feminine form of auteur is auteuresse, right?

Merci

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf

The feminine noun for "un auteur" is "une auteure".

June 27, 2014

KATEJ15

Some of the phrases are so odd that they seem really unlikely. Going to try to see them as 'island' phrases, not with any context!

September 3, 2014

Sitesurf

This is meant to teach you the construction of possessive cases in French. So that you are not tempted to mirror the English structure, like "mon oncle est le livre auteur"

September 16, 2014

steven229159

Why don't you need "la" in front of livre? I was under the impression that adding of in front of something turned it to the generic version like "Je dois acheter du pain" for "I must buy bread" not "I must buy THE bread", which Duolingo will certainly count you wrong on if you include "le". Based on what we previously learned I expected this to be "My uncle is an author of books" or "A book author" ...

February 15, 2016

Sitesurf

"un livre" is masculine to mean a book, so you cannot have a feminine article in front of a masculine noun.

"du" is not only a partitive article, it is used in number of cases where the preposition "de" and the definite article "le" are both needed.

"du" is the contraction of "de+le", whether or not this is the translation for "of the" or "some" or "about the".

February 15, 2016

A_User

I finally understand that last point! Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf!

February 16, 2016

judith57957

why is du livre of the book instead of a book

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Remember: "du" is the contraction of "de" + "le" = of the

September 1, 2018

arandaneri

I haven't tried:

"My uncle is the book's author"

does DL accept that as a correct answer from French to English?

Jan 29th. 2019.

January 30, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, your suggestion is already accepted.

January 30, 2019

Linda913103

Never mind i see.

February 4, 2019

Tanko711930

The correct translation should be:My uncle is the author of book,Without any article before the book. Therefore the translation there before "the book"is totally wrong. I hope they should take a good examination to the sentence Thank you.

February 20, 2019

Sitesurf

"Mon oncle est l'auteur du livre" has "du" as the contraction of "de+le" = "of the". It is a possessive case.

Therefore, the book is specific and you need "the author of the book" or "the book's author".

As far as I can tell, "the author of book" does not make sense.

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.