1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I live in a small country."

"I live in a small country."

Translation:Vivo in un piccolo paese.

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


Rompip

Is there a rule about whether the adjective comes before or after the noun? I put it after which was accepted but i see their correct answer puts it before.


Nicole326595

I think it depends on if the adjective is a defining characteristic. In this case it doesn't matter a lot, but here is an example with dogs: "É un piccolo cane" = there are only small dogs around and I'm telling you about one of them "È un cane piccolo" = unlike (most of) the other dogs this one is small. It would be great if someone could tell me if that interpretation is correct! :-)


RafaelGiner19

So the fact is that latin languages may accept putting the adjective can be accepted before o after depending on how you emphasize. My mother language is Spanish so it happens


dewluca

paese == town AND country??


Marninger

Yes.
Remember that up until Italy was unified in 1870 towns like Florens or Venice were states in their own.


Erated8

Yeah but even then most states had more than one town. Venice at it's peak ruled roughly half the Adriatic coast, The Peloponnese Peninsula, And a number of other islands around the Eastern Mediterranean.


texasterrier

what about abito instead of vivo?


egregor1

seems vivo and abito are used randomly...but there is a difference?


AndreaColl738835

Probably somewhat like dwelling versus live I think. So you could use either one but i think as learners we should know that vivo refers to living and abito to dwell or reside or whatever other nuanced verb more closely resembles it. Certainly even in english the verb to live has wider meaning than to dwell or reside and i would think its the same with the italian verbs.


dmb8nB

Isn't pease piccolo?


gregers212

What's the difference between "nel piccolo paese" and "in un piccolo paese". Why is the first one wrong?


marziotta

NEL = IN + IL... "nel piccolo paese" would translate "in the small country".

Maybe you should check a bit "preposizioni articolate" in Italian, when you feel ready for them!

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


DianneCapoccia

Why can't you use villago for village here?


robx88

it's villaggio, with i between g and o.. but villaggio is not paese... villaggio is something in the middle of nowhere (or sometimes a touristic place), paese is a little city


walkergill

I agree. This lesson is first time I have had 'paese' and the meaning given was town not country so how does one know to translate it as country here?


darkpeak

Again - why is paese both town and country?


Marninger

Remember that up until Italy was unified in 1870 towns like Florens or Venice were states in their own.


Erated8

Because some words have two meanings? You could probably find tonnes of words in English with two meanings just as different as those two.


Sarah501993

why country not town? is there a rule about this please?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.