"I live in a small country."

Translation:Vivo in un piccolo paese.

3/8/2013, 1:43:39 AM

10 Comments


dewluca

paese == town AND country??

5/8/2014, 8:11:33 PM

Marninger

Yes.
Remember that up until Italy was unified in 1870 towns like Florens or Venice were states in their own.

2/26/2019, 3:39:14 PM

Rompip

Is there a rule about whether the adjective comes before or after the noun? I put it after which was accepted but i see their correct answer puts it before.

3/9/2014, 10:22:57 PM

darkpeak

Again - why is paese both town and country?

9/2/2014, 6:08:47 AM

Marninger

Remember that up until Italy was unified in 1870 towns like Florens or Venice were states in their own.

2/26/2019, 3:40:34 PM

gregers212

What's the difference between "nel piccolo paese" and "in un piccolo paese". Why is the first one wrong?

3/8/2013, 1:43:39 AM

marziotta

NEL = IN + IL... "nel piccolo paese" would translate "in the small country".

Maybe you should check a bit "preposizioni articolate" in Italian, when you feel ready for them!

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

3/8/2013, 6:11:53 PM

DianneCapoccia

Why can't you use villago for village here?

8/17/2013, 1:04:17 PM

robx88

it's villaggio, with i between g and o.. but villaggio is not paese... villaggio is something in the middle of nowhere (or sometimes a touristic place), paese is a little city

8/26/2013, 4:31:31 PM

walkergill

I agree. This lesson is first time I have had 'paese' and the meaning given was town not country so how does one know to translate it as country here?

12/27/2014, 5:31:50 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.