"They are knights."

Translation:Azantyssy issi.

July 25, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eli.Lamb

When do I use azantyssy versus azantī versus azantoti?


SprightBark

You might know some of this anyway, if so skim to the bit you need:

Noun form depends on its grammatical number (singular, plural, or a couple of others) and its grammatical case (role in the sentence).

Roughly, with examples from the plural:

  • When it is the subject of the sentence, it will be in the nominative case (nom) azantyssy.
  • When it is the direct object of the verb it will be in the accusative case (acc) azantī.
  • When it is the indirect object of the verb (sometimes the recipient of the direct object) it will be in the dative case (dat) azantoti which is identical to the genitive (gen) case for this plural and some other nouns.

You can read more on the High Valyrian case system here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

These are the possible forms for the singular and plural:

Singular
  • Nom. azantys
  • Acc. azanti
  • Gen. azanto
  • Dat. azantot
  • Loc. azantȳ
  • Ins. azantomy
  • Com. azantomy
  • Voc. azantys
Plural
  • Nom. azantyssy
  • Acc. azantī
  • Gen. azantoti
  • Dat. azantoti
  • Loc. azantī
  • Ins. azantommi
  • Com. azantommi
  • Voc. azantyssys

Adapted from: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys


Eli.Lamb

Thank you! I have not had time to practice since I made this, but I'm sure your reply will be extremely helpful then. =)


RickS_NL

@SprightBark: Both links to dothraki.org are broken .. error 503. Pls. advise. (20 Sep 2020)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.