"It is pretty delicious."

Translation:けっこうおいしいです。

July 25, 2017

15 Comments


nakada501

けっこう implies not perfect. So you should not use けっこう in all situations . just おいしい or かなり おいしい are prefered. we use it as follows.

it is cheap but けっこう おいしい. ... it implies better than I expect and also implies the expectation is not so high.

it is expensive so かなり おいしい.

August 1, 2017

ArtBurnap

けっこう (結構) has a couple of meanings. Here, where it is used as an adverb to modify an adjective, it gives a kind of limited endorsement, as pointed out by nakada, and could be translated as 'reasonably,' 'fairly,' or 'tolerably' (tasty / good ... whatever).

However, as an adjectival noun (= words that must add な in the attributive pre-noun position), it is a much more solid endorsement: 'splendid,' 'wonderful,' 'fine,' 'delicious.' There is a well known saying: Don't say けっこう (splendid) unless you have seen Nikko (日光), the location of the mausoleum of Tokugawa Ieyasu, the founder of the Tokugawa shogunate. In Japanese, the saying is 日光を見ずして結構というなかれ.

There is at least one other common use. When offered food, one can say (もう) けっこうです 'I'm fine (already)' in the sense of 'No, thanks,' though sometimes people seem not to be sure whether you meant to politely refuse, or whether on the contrary you meant (yes) 'that would be fine.'

October 6, 2017

ArtBurnap

You might be able to clarify the 'No, thanks' negative intent of けっこうです with some body language: while slightly inclining your head in polite acknowledgement of the offer, you simultaneously raise your flattened right hand in front of your chest and neck, palm facing left & little finger edge outwards, perhaps shaking your hand very slightly. You'll also see this hand (and head) movement with しつれいします, 'excuse me,' or 'I'm afraid I have to leave.'

October 6, 2017

HoroTanuki

So かなり means something like "as expected". Can you use さすが here?

November 29, 2017

azureviolin

結構美味しいです

July 30, 2017

alex_wei

It's marked as wrong... :(

November 20, 2017

mrlazyface

Should/could this be けっこうなおいしいです?

July 25, 2017

testmoogle

おいしい is an adjective, not a noun. けっこう must therefore be an adverb, rather than the pre-noun attributive form of a な-adjective.

July 26, 2017

mrlazyface

Thanks!

July 26, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「それはかなりおいしいです」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 27, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Lloyd76445

I feel like "quite" is a much better translation of けっこう.....

February 16, 2018

azureviolin

Doesn't 結構 mean "not"?

July 30, 2017

Zauberlou

これはけっこうおいしいです should also be accepted

January 3, 2018

nich227

結構美味しいです。

February 14, 2018

ZeronRB

Is this the same けっこう that means "I'm alright"?

March 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.