"Muña sylvie issa."

Translation:The mother is wise.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


Polypsyches

What about this construction necessitates an indefinite article?

July 25, 2017

StephieRice

Nothing, but English requires an article.

You can use indefinite or definite, High Valyrian distinguishes these only by context.

May 30, 2018

hakk.a

I suppose when people say mother you assume they are referring to their mother, so you need the article to distinct that it's not.

November 23, 2017

Marsuli94

http://mylanguages.org/finnish_articles.php The Finnish language for example also lacks definite and indefinite articles. The only way you could define objects would be using separate words like "that" and "this". For some one who spoke a language with no articles, it did take some time to get used to using them

December 20, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.