"My coworkers are great."

Translation:Meine Mitarbeiter sind toll.

July 25, 2017

11 Comments


Reece325103

Why not "meine Mitarbeiterin sind toll"? I could only be talking about the female workers being great

October 29, 2017

mizinamo

Then you would have to use the plural form, meine Mitarbeiterinnen.

meine Mitarbeiterin is just one female coworker.

November 2, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The plural of Mitarbeiterin is Mitarbeiterinnen (both feminine).

March 22, 2018

AndreySkabelin

Why "Mitarbeitern" is not correct? It is plural.

November 1, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, but dative plural.

The nominative plural is Mitarbeiter without the -n.

November 2, 2017

LadyAzalea

So Mitarbeiterin is male and Mitarbeiter is female?

July 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    No, other way around.

    It's Meine Mitarbeiter here because it's plural (technically plural male, but this is often used for mixed-gender groups as well).

    July 25, 2017

Hobby253622

    What about ladies only company?

    December 27, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    "Kollegen" (colleagues) is so much easier! Do native Germans prefer to use "Mitarbeiter" though?

    September 6, 2017

Lars152042

    From what I have heard from Germans, Kollegen would be more correct here.

    November 13, 2017

FireTiger79

    Mum mother is living in Switzerland and she always talks of her "Kollegen"

    January 3, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.