1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My coworkers are great."

"My coworkers are great."

Translation:Meine Mitarbeiter sind toll.

July 25, 2017

18 Comments


Reece325103

Why not "meine Mitarbeiterin sind toll"? I could only be talking about the female workers being great


mizinamo

Then you would have to use the plural form, meine Mitarbeiterinnen.

meine Mitarbeiterin is just one female coworker.


Vero795955

Thank you for the explanation. I was also stuck


CJ.Dennis

The plural of Mitarbeiterin is Mitarbeiterinnen (both feminine).


CJ.Dennis

"Kollegen" (colleagues) is so much easier! Do native Germans prefer to use "Mitarbeiter" though?


Lars152042

From what I have heard from Germans, Kollegen would be more correct here.


FireTiger79

Mum mother is living in Switzerland and she always talks of her "Kollegen"


janelllove

I believe "Kollegen" is the more appropriate term here, as "Mitarbeiter" is more like employee than coworker, kind of a false friend.


DavidRichf

I completely agree with you!


AndreySkabelin

Why "Mitarbeitern" is not correct? It is plural.


mizinamo

Yes, but dative plural.

The nominative plural is Mitarbeiter without the -n.


Aaron165806

Why not "mein mitarbeiter"?


EdShrop

I thought the same since it is Der mitarbeiter but the verb is "sind" so it has to be plural thus meine


Winnie922201

Arbeitnehmer means also coworkers


VedulaKame

Arbeitnehmer is employee as opposed to arbeitgeber (employer); coworker or colleague is always mitarbeiter (masc) / mitarbeiterin (femi)


laurent.broering

I was told that in Germany nowadays it's a bit of a "gender war". Saying just "Liebe Kollegen" to address both genders can be seen as sexist, so people would say either "liebe Kollegen und Kolleginnen" (or just "liebe KuK", for short in writing). Some would also go to the other side and say "liebe Kolleginnen" instead to show men how does it feel to be excluded.


CharanSingh1

How mitarbeiter is plural?


Shahzaib893074

How would I say 'My one male coworker is great'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.