"わたしにとってかていはとてもたいせつです。"

Translation:Family is very important to me.

July 25, 2017

19 Comments


vcfvct

私にとって家庭はとても大切です。

May 27, 2018

Yuri.co

家庭means more like family life, domestic life. Family per se would be 家族(かぞく)

July 25, 2017

Foraging

I'd put "My household is very important to me."

November 1, 2017

BobcatMonk

I decided to try that..."My household is very important to me"... not accepted. It may be my Western culture bias here, but the context duo uses 家庭 (かてい) for family instead of 家族 (かぞく) is really bugging me.

December 2, 2018

Terrence53334

We spent 4+ lesseons talking about how they all died duo!! You cant just drop this and make it feel all better!

June 27, 2018

JaviFontal

It is difficult to read if we don't use kanji

May 26, 2018

annieuu

I learned in Japanese class that family is "kazoku, so this is the first time I had heard of "katei."

December 9, 2018

daashandayo

Can someone please break down this sentence?

July 16, 2018

Gabriel746428

わたし= I にとって = to me かてい= family は= particle とても= very たいせつ= important です= ... Results: To me, family is very important. Hope it helps.

December 2, 2018

PLHypjAd

The different levels of aspiration in て is killing me...

May 20, 2018

PLHypjAd

Is the stress/tone/aspiration in the duolingo voice accurate?

May 20, 2018

Tai40777

Would you have to designate ownership here? I put my family instead of family and got marked wrong.

June 10, 2018

Gabriel746428

Duolingo wants to apply the concept of family as general. No matter if your family is A or B, it is important to you. Its like saying money is important to you, no matter if it is 50$ or 5.000.000$.

December 9, 2018

hustlebwnz

This string of hiragana is givine me a headache. I understand why they teach the way they do, and i agree with it for the most part, but things like this are just confusing.

August 30, 2018

foxbeep

Aight, I'm a little bored of being marked down for using Kanji that I know are correct.

October 19, 2018

Simon784661

TeToTeToTeToTe

February 20, 2019

9x5WsvrN

What exactly is the purpose of とって? It seems like the making would be the same without that.

February 24, 2019

MikhailVarkovsky

You add 'my' in 'family is very important to me' and suddenly is wrong. Should be accepted

March 3, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Stop that hiragana combo please

October 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.