1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしにとってかていはとてもたいせつです。"

"わたしにとってかていはとてもたいせつです。"

Translation:Family is very important to me.

July 25, 2017

28 Comments


Terrence53334

We spent 4+ lesseons talking about how they all died duo!! You cant just drop this and make it feel all better!


vcfvct

私にとって家庭はとても大切です。


Yuri.co

家庭means more like family life, domestic life. Family per se would be 家族(かぞく)


Foraging

I'd put "My household is very important to me."


BobcatMonk

I decided to try that..."My household is very important to me"... not accepted. It may be my Western culture bias here, but the context duo uses 家庭 (かてい) for family instead of 家族 (かぞく) is really bugging me.


annieuu

I learned in Japanese class that family is "kazoku, so this is the first time I had heard of "katei."


JaviFontal

It is difficult to read if we don't use kanji


juzQrios

Can someone please break down this sentence?


Gabriel746428

わたし= I にとって = to me かてい= family は= particle とても= very たいせつ= important です= ... Results: To me, family is very important. Hope it helps.


foxbeep

Aight, I'm a little bored of being marked down for using Kanji that I know are correct.


hustlebwnz

This string of hiragana is givine me a headache. I understand why they teach the way they do, and i agree with it for the most part, but things like this are just confusing.


jpricer

Where do you all learn kanji? Is it at higher levels in Duo, or did you learn it somewhere else and hope to apply it in Duo? I'd like to learn it better.


awrszu

I try to read raw manga, that sort of helps.


Aelise_627

Various places depending on interest at the time. I recommend WaniKani for learning individual kanji. It uses a systematic repetition system to help you review kanji frequently enough that you don't forget them. It also uses mnemonics to help keep those characters and meanings in your head.


ashrazel

かていは私にとってとてもたいせつです。is this wrong?or is this another type of phrase?i can not see difference. It is like the phrase: お金は彼にとってとてもたいせつです money is very important to him. Perharps, here duo speak about« the important thing to me is » and not about «the family» one topic another, am i right?


Drunken_Sailor

Stop that hiragana combo please


MikhailVarkovsky

You add 'my' in 'family is very important to me' and suddenly is wrong. Should be accepted


Yoshiko47

...what Gabriel said below. it's a general statement, not talking about one's own family.


PLHypjAd

The different levels of aspiration in て is killing me...


PLHypjAd

Is the stress/tone/aspiration in the duolingo voice accurate?


Tai40777

Would you have to designate ownership here? I put my family instead of family and got marked wrong.


Gabriel746428

Duolingo wants to apply the concept of family as general. No matter if your family is A or B, it is important to you. Its like saying money is important to you, no matter if it is 50$ or 5.000.000$.


9x5WsvrN

What exactly is the purpose of とって? It seems like the making would be the same without that.


camila981499

I didn't get this に particle very well... What does it mean in this phrase?


Rasp589734

the order is confusing


SanadaRin

talk about a tongue twister...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.