1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I give a watch to my mother."

"I give a watch to my mother."

Translation:母にうでどけいをあげます。

July 25, 2017

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    母に腕時計を上げます


Readergirl52

    Bless you I had forgotten that 上 is the kanji for あげます


V2Blast

    I was marked wrong for typing 母に腕時計をあげます. I've reported it (Nov. 7).


Jerkysans

    I tried reversing the sentence order to "腕時計を母に上げます。" and was accepted. So basically, as long as the verb comes last and you're using the right particle with each word, you'll be fine. Is this correct?


KathrynDos

    why do you use に for mother. is it because the watch is going to her? why isn't it は or が?


Phobic

    Yes, that's why you use に.

    If you used が then your mother would be the one giving the watch. が marks the subject of the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the one that does the verb: mother gives.

    は is the topic marker. That's a whole discussion on its own, but I think the way in which you mean, は would be understood to be replacing が and it would be the very same problem.


Edikan2

    I tried にとって and I was marked wrong. When is it right to use it?


ahANpg

    私にとって in my case / from my perspective / my point of view / as far as i am concerned / my personal view / my opinion

    When referring to someone else, usually "as far as X is concerned" would most likely be used


Kagabati

    From what I can tell, にとって isn't about motion or where something is like に. Another translation I've seen for にとって is "as far as X goes".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.