"I give a watch to my mother."

Translation:母にうでどけいをあげます。

July 25, 2017

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    母に腕時計を上げます

    July 25, 2017

Readergirl52

    Bless you I had forgotten that 上 is the kanji for あげます

    September 11, 2017

V2Blast

    I was marked wrong for typing 母に腕時計をあげます. I've reported it (Nov. 7).

    November 8, 2017

Jerkysans

    I tried reversing the sentence order to "腕時計を母に上げます。" and was accepted. So basically, as long as the verb comes last and you're using the right particle with each word, you'll be fine. Is this correct?

    November 5, 2017

Kristi754702

    Yes :)

    December 11, 2017

KathrynDos

    why do you use に for mother. is it because the watch is going to her? why isn't it は or が?

    October 16, 2017

Phobic

    Yes, that's why you use に.

    If you used が then your mother would be the one giving the watch. が marks the subject of the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the one that does the verb: mother gives.

    は is the topic marker. That's a whole discussion on its own, but I think the way in which you mean, は would be understood to be replacing が and it would be the very same problem.

    December 14, 2017

Edikan2

    I tried にとって and I was marked wrong. When is it right to use it?

    August 7, 2017

ahANpg

    私にとって in my case / from my perspective / my point of view / as far as i am concerned / my personal view / my opinion

    When referring to someone else, usually "as far as X is concerned" would most likely be used

    August 14, 2017

Kagabati

    From what I can tell, にとって isn't about motion or where something is like に. Another translation I've seen for にとって is "as far as X goes".

    August 10, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.