"I have not done the homework yet."

Translation:Я ще не зробила домашнє завдання.

July 25, 2017

3 Comments


zabulskyy

English word 'done' has no gender but ukrainian does So both answers 'зробив' and 'зробила' are correct, but programm counts only one of them

July 25, 2017

Schmetzler

Wouldn't be only завдання without домашнє also be correct for homework?

October 18, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

Завдання means "task", more general. For example, you can have a завдання at work, or your mom can give you one.

October 19, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.