1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have not done the homework…

"I have not done the homework yet."

Translation:Я ще не зробила домашнє завдання.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


zabulskyy

English word 'done' has no gender but ukrainian does So both answers 'зробив' and 'зробила' are correct, but programm counts only one of them


Schmetzler

Wouldn't be only завдання without домашнє also be correct for homework?


sagitta145

Завдання means "task", more general. For example, you can have a завдання at work, or your mom can give you one.


Anna349203

two questions - 1. why do the verbs in this unit have з at the start - зробила instead of робила ? 2. why isn't it OK to put ще at the end of the sentence? Isn't this more accurately translated as 'I have not yet done the homework?' OK that was 3 questions.....lol

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.