1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このくつはふるくないです。"

"このくつはふるくないです。"

Translation:These shoes are not old.

July 25, 2017

17 Comments


Adoninas

この靴は古くないでさ


Jacob323733

These are not old shoes... I must be messing up the sentence context or something


LordOfTheAndain

It should be "these shoes are..." -- この is used with a noun, without one it would have been これ.


BlueLinguist

古く? shouldn't it be 古い?


sora_Japan

These shoes are old.

'このくつは古いです。'or 'このくつは古い。'

These shoes are not old.

'このくつは古くないです。' or 'このくつは古くない。'

'古い' is old. '古くない' is not old.


belstar128

I was confused by this I forgot the word but this did not look right to me thanks


headchop

Does 'このくつはふるいしません' work?


sora_Japan

Unfortunately, no, it doesn't.

You can say following : このくつはふるくありません。 (この靴は古くありません。)

http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/ja/gmod/contents/explanation/030.html


1036832929

Wouldn't this be an acceptable English equivalent?

"This pair of shoes aren't old."


1036832929

What about "This pair of shoes are not old?" Or would there be a specific way of saying this sentence?


ASleepingRock

You get the same general meaning across with your sentence BUT -and don't quote me on this-, but I feel that you are adding more words to the sentence with "pair of" which would be represented with a counter in the Japanese sentence.


VeranoJoe

So is "kutsutachi" not necessary when talking about a pair of shoes? Is it always implied that "kutsu" means it's a pair of shoes?


ASleepingRock

Or with any other object. ~たち would only be used with proper nouns and pronouns.


sethc121

i said These are not old shoes and got it wrong. Am I?


Silsool

They're vintage


Julia543869

It should be "these" shoes not "this" shoes.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.