"このくつはふるくないです。"

Translation:These shoes are not old.

July 25, 2017

17 Comments


alan.bleie

この靴は古くないでさ

March 1, 2019

Jacob323733

These are not old shoes... I must be messing up the sentence context or something

January 26, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

It should be "these shoes are..." -- この is used with a noun, without one it would have been これ.

February 26, 2018

BlueLinguist

古く? shouldn't it be 古い?

July 25, 2017

sora_Japan

These shoes are old.

'このくつは古いです。'or 'このくつは古い。'

These shoes are not old.

'このくつは古くないです。' or 'このくつは古くない。'

'古い' is old. '古くない' is not old.

July 25, 2017

belstar128

I was confused by this I forgot the word but this did not look right to me thanks

September 14, 2017

VeranoJoe

So is "kutsutachi" not necessary when talking about a pair of shoes? Is it always implied that "kutsu" means it's a pair of shoes?

June 11, 2018

ASleepingRock

Or with any other object. ~たち would only be used with proper nouns and pronouns.

July 13, 2018

sethc121

i said These are not old shoes and got it wrong. Am I?

September 3, 2018

headchop

Does 'このくつはふるいしません' work?

September 24, 2017

sora_Japan

Unfortunately, no, it doesn't.

You can say following : このくつはふるくありません。 (この靴は古くありません。)

http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/ja/gmod/contents/explanation/030.html

September 29, 2017

headchop

Thanks!

January 26, 2018

1036832929

Wouldn't this be an acceptable English equivalent?

"This pair of shoes aren't old."

March 10, 2018

1036832929

What about "This pair of shoes are not old?" Or would there be a specific way of saying this sentence?

March 13, 2018

ASleepingRock

You get the same general meaning across with your sentence BUT -and don't quote me on this-, but I feel that you are adding more words to the sentence with "pair of" which would be represented with a counter in the Japanese sentence.

July 13, 2018

MaxCrowe2

should i know these words by now or...

July 12, 2019

Stallya

They're vintage

July 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.