1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux juste éviter les pro…

"Je veux juste éviter les problèmes !"

Translation:I just want to avoid problems!

July 25, 2017

16 Comments


SkiThe802

"I want just to avoid problems" means the same thing and should be accepted.


Linda4406

Yes, there seems to be nothing wrong with that and I wish someone had responded to you.


JuneBrae

Can someone please explain why I was marked wrong for putting "I want to avoid the problems", surely "avoid problems" would be des problems?


Sitesurf

Reminder: "les problèmes" can mean "problems in general" or "the specific problems".

In this sentence, either "problems" or "the problems" is acceptable, without context.

"des problèmes" is the plural of "un problème". I guess that if the French sentence has "des problèmes", as in "je veux juste éviter d'avoir des problèmes", the English translations would include "I just want to avoid having some problems" (as more than one, or an unknown number of them).


Ekalisood

Maybe because you forgot the "just"?


JuneBrae

no, I did actually say :I just want to avoid the problems"


relox84

"avoid the problems" isn't really correct here, because in this sentence both "les problèmes" and "des problèmes" translate to "problems", but with nuances in meaning:

-éviter les problèmes means that you want to avoid problems altogether

-éviter des problèmes means that you want to avoid some problems, a indefinite but limited amount of problems


howcheng

"The problems" can refer to aforementioned ones not restated in this sentence.


JuneBrae

Thank you, but how are you supposed to know which is right?


strangeglyph

How do you distinguish between "I just want to avoid problems" and "I want to just avoid problems"?


Sitesurf

I just want to avoid problems = je veux seulement/juste éviter les problèmes (= my only will/wish)

I want to just avoid problems = je veux éviter seulement/juste les problèmes (= the only things I want to avoid are problems).


kpogue

That's not true. If the only things I want to avoid are problems, it would be "I want to avoid just problems." Really "I want to just avoid problems" means just about the same thing but is considered incorrect by grammar snobs because it splits the infinitive "to avoid." I would accept it, though.


geddesss

What's happened to the preposition 'à' for the infinitive? Does 'juste' act as the preposition?


Sitesurf

There is never a preposition between the verb "vouloir" and another verb in infinitive.

"Juste" is an adverb in this sentence.

This is the list of verbs which can introduce an infinitive without a preposition: Aimer/aimer mieux, aller, compter, croire, courir, daigner, descendre, désirer, détester, devoir, entendre, entrer, espérer, faire, falloir, (s')imaginer, laisser, monter, oser, paraître, partir, penser, pouvoir, préférer, prétendre, rentrer, rester, retourner, revenir, savoir, sembler, sentir, sortir, souhaiter, valoir mieux, venir, voir and vouloir.


CrazyEddie

In English this sentence could be either "I just" or "I only" ...."want to avoid


SakrajitGh

Why is "I want just to avoid problems" wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.