"This file needs to be verified."

Translation:Ce dossier est à vérifier.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


Huggleburger

This is an odd construction, can anyone explain?

July 25, 2017

Ekalisood

I guess it's not very common, but it definitely works in French. Basically, "thing + (être) + verb" = "needs to + verb"

Cet exercice est à faire pour demain = This exercise needs/is to be done for tomorrow = You must do this exercise for tomorrow

C'est une règle à respecter = This rule needs to be respected = You must abide by this rule

etc...

Hope it helps

July 25, 2017

Jqmurphysf

Is there a construction of this that includes devoir?

April 14, 2018

Bridget90302

"Ce dossier doit être vérifié" was accepted for me.

June 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.