"иностранный язык"

Translation:a foreign language

July 25, 2017

5 Comments


TheEnglishAugust

I think that "foreign tongue" is synonymous with "foreign language" and not at all unusual usage. Don't we say "mother tongue" ?

July 26, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

Why not "foreign tongue" as well as "foreign language" ?

July 25, 2017

CathyFranc6

It's just old fashioned. You could say, "a foreign tongue," but you'd sound like a Jules Verne novel or something. I mean a Jules Verne novel translated into English, of course.

October 30, 2018

BBame

Foreign tongue should be accepted. By definition tongue can mean language.

September 10, 2017

Anya_A.D.

Tongue is a part of human's body. Language may be Russian, Chinese, English, etc.

January 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.