1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A sharp pair of scissors"

"A sharp pair of scissors"

Translation:Mkasi mkali

July 25, 2017

8 Comments


FlorenceMo11

I thought scissors was makasi, as a native swahili speaker.


juryrigging

Is a single pair of scissors makasi, and if so what are multiple pairs?

Out of curiosity, Tanzanian or Kenyan?


FlorenceMo11

Hi. I'm Kenyan American. As far as I know "Makasi" is both singular and plural for scissors. But hey, Tanzanian Swahili is known to be superior lol.


rokksolidrees

In Tanzania I always heard 'mkasi' when referring to a single pair of scissors at least. I don't know how Kenyans speak, but Tanzanians say that Kenyans speak poor Swahili. XD But I can't say for sure that 'makasi' would be unacceptable.


Catriona28475

Funny really - that's like saying that Americans speak bad English. They actually speak American English. It has (slightly) more phonetic spelling, for example.

I get the impression Kenyan Swahili might be less formal than Tanzanian Swahili. But I think we are supposed to be learning Tanzanian Swahili, a bit like learning "BBC English".


AGreatUserName

As far as I know, a pair of scissors is mkasi and pairs of scissors are mikasi.


AGreatUserName

I'm guessing it's an Arabic borrowing. It's makas in Turkish. I wouldn't be surprised if it's "makasi" in some dialects of Swahili though.


juryrigging

It does seem to be a Kenyan thing. We really need a list somewhere of differences.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.