"A sharp pair of scissors"

Translation:Mkasi mkali

1 year ago

8 Comments


FlorenceMo11

I thought scissors was makasi, as a native swahili speaker.

1 year ago

juryrigging

Is a single pair of scissors makasi, and if so what are multiple pairs?

Out of curiosity, Tanzanian or Kenyan?

1 year ago

FlorenceMo11

Hi. I'm Kenyan American. As far as I know "Makasi" is both singular and plural for scissors. But hey, Tanzanian Swahili is known to be superior lol.

1 year ago

rokksolidrees

In Tanzania I always heard 'mkasi' when referring to a single pair of scissors at least. I don't know how Kenyans speak, but Tanzanians say that Kenyans speak poor Swahili. XD But I can't say for sure that 'makasi' would be unacceptable.

1 year ago

Catriona28475

Funny really - that's like saying that Americans speak bad English. They actually speak American English. It has (slightly) more phonetic spelling, for example.

I get the impression Kenyan Swahili might be less formal than Tanzanian Swahili. But I think we are supposed to be learning Tanzanian Swahili, a bit like learning "BBC English".

1 year ago

AGreatUserName

As far as I know, a pair of scissors is mkasi and pairs of scissors are mikasi.

1 year ago

AGreatUserName

I'm guessing it's an Arabic borrowing. It's makas in Turkish. I wouldn't be surprised if it's "makasi" in some dialects of Swahili though.

1 year ago

juryrigging

It does seem to be a Kenyan thing. We really need a list somewhere of differences.

1 year ago
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.