1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābri kirini issi."

"Ābri kirini issi."

Translation:The women are happy.

July 25, 2017

13 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ichorren

What is the difference between plural for "they" and "we"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SprightBark

Presuming you mean in the verb:

sagon "to be" is irregular:

sagon "to be"
  • 1s (I am) iksan
  • 2s (you are) iksā
  • 3s (he/she/it is) issa
  • 1pl (we are) iksi
  • 2pl (you are) iksāt
  • 3pl (they are) issi

For most other verbs, talking only about the present indicative:

For the verb form, in general, the 3rd person plural (they) is more likely to have an s or z (often an s) in the last couple of letters (the other letter is likely to be an i) than the 1st person plural (we).

Examples of the 1st person plural (we):

jaeli, epi, sēni, derēbi, pāsi, verdi, morghūli,

Examples of the 3rd person plural (they):

jaelzi, epsi, (epis), sēnzi, (sēzi), sēnis, (derēbzi), derēbis, pāsis, verdis, morghūlis

Source and more details: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation#Indicative

Against the general remark about an s being found in the last couple of letters for the 3rd person plural, notice that pāsagon, because of the -s- in the stem, has the "we" form of pāsi. Which can make it and some other similar verbs look like the "they" form when they are in the "we" form. This means that to distinguish the "they" form, an extra -s must be added: pāsis.

There may be other complexities - my remarks here are only intended in general.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Quenten141527

Holy shit dude, I lost this comment and forgot to screenshot it. Now I found it again! I just wanted to thank you, this is so helpful!!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mirage20

Many thanks for this!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MagisterDy

People love that comment


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Roy394736

Are both "The women are happy" and "They are happy women" written as "ābri kirini issi"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mack_808allday

wow the thing said I got it wrong by putting a lower case instead of a capital T


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/nicobaguio

Sorry, what difference does the macron make on the first "a" of "abra"?

Can't seem to find it in the noun declension so it must mean something else.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/zstelling

It is a pronunciation guide in that case. Ā is like the a in "father," whereas A is like a in "bait". The macron there tells you it's said as "Ah-bra" and not "A-bra."


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/AwkwaBen

What is the difference between kirini and kirine?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Roy394736

Kirini is the plural form of kirine.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Altiui

What if we get it wrong just for misplacing words. I said "We are happy women." Would that be wrong?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HeidiBTorres

Yes, because "we" and "they" are different. That's one of the things we're learning in this lesson. :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.