"Ābri kirini issi."

Translation:The women are happy.

July 25, 2017

9 Comments


ichorren

What is the difference between plural for "they" and "we"?

July 25, 2017

SprightBark

Presuming you mean in the verb:

sagon "to be" is irregular:

sagon "to be"
  • 1s (I am) iksan
  • 2s (you are) iksā
  • 3s (he/she/it is) issa
  • 1pl (we are) iksi
  • 2pl (you are) iksāt
  • 3pl (they are) issi

For most other verbs, talking only about the present indicative:

For the verb form, in general, the 3rd person plural (they) is more likely to have an s or z (often an s) in the last couple of letters (the other letter is likely to be an i) than the 1st person plural (we).

Examples of the 1st person plural (we):

jaeli, epi, sēni, derēbi, pāsi, verdi, morghūli,

Examples of the 3rd person plural (they):

jaelzi, epsi, (epis), sēnzi, (sēzi), sēnis, (derēbzi), derēbis, pāsis, verdis, morghūlis

Source and more details: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation#Indicative

Against the general remark about an s being found in the last couple of letters for the 3rd person plural, notice that pāsagon, because of the -s- in the stem, has the "we" form of pāsi. Which can make it and some other similar verbs look like the "they" form when they are in the "we" form. This means that to distinguish the "they" form, an extra -s must be added: pāsis.

There may be other complexities - my remarks here are only intended in general.

July 25, 2017

Quenten141527

Holy ❤❤❤❤ dude, I lost this comment and forgot to screenshot it. Now I found it again! I just wanted to thank you, this is so helpful!!

June 14, 2018

Mack_808allday

wow the thing said I got it wrong by putting a lower case instead of a capital T

January 12, 2018

nicobaguio

Sorry, what difference does the macron make on the first "a" of "abra"?

Can't seem to find it in the noun declension so it must mean something else.

September 7, 2017

zstelling

It is a pronunciation guide in that case. Ā is like the a in "father," whereas A is like a in "bait". The macron there tells you it's said as "Ah-bra" and not "A-bra."

July 27, 2018

AwkwaBen

What is the difference between kirini and kirine?

November 13, 2018

Roy394736

Kirini is the plural form of kirine.

March 31, 2019

Roy394736

Are both "The women are happy" and "They are happy women" written as "ābri kirini issi"?

March 31, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.