"Det er en bjørn."

Translation:It's a bear.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benjeermin

I don't really know the pronunciation difference of "der" and "det". Could someone explain it to me, please?


XiongYan1

Why is "Den er en bjørn" wrong? Bjørn is hankjønn.


fveldig

'det' is used to introduce new information. 'den/det' is used to refer to already known information.

'Det er en bjørn. Den er svær."
('det' introduces 'bjørn' in the first sentence; in the second sentence 'den' refers to 'en bjørn' from the first sentence.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.