1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしは本を読むのがきらいです。"

"わたしは本を読むのがきらいです。"

Translation:I hate reading books.

July 25, 2017

26 Comments


azureviolin

私は本を読むのが嫌いです。


Satoharu_K

The audio is saying わとし instead of わたし to me. Reported.


Leo358607

1 year later the audio still says watoshi :(


austinadachi

"I dislike reading books" should probably work too


toastedbunz

好きじゃない?


Starclove

What are you doing here then D:<


JosuCosta12

"I hate reading books, football is fun" What do you have against me Duo?


DEcobra11

そんなは。。。バカの鳥


Thkgk

Isn't "I don't like to read books." also okay?


honeyrbw

In that case, you should say ”私は本を読むのが好きではありません "


JapanJeff

I agree a bit though. "Hate" seems awful strong wording. Maybe "dislike" would be a better wording? I feel like "hate" would be translated as 大嫌い.


DenKayser

I think of kirai as dislike and daikirai as hate.


NeonMoogle

Aw, don't be like that!


Kara279691

Finally, a sentence that I don't need to learn b/c I will never say it!!


.Q1KS

:O

...Welp, guess we can't be friends, then... :P


tonkotsuLover

What does this mean?


ThisOneIsNice

あっち行っててー


hallojanelle

私は本を読むのが嫌いです as of june 10, 2019 is not accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.