"The small village has twenty-eight houses."

Translation:Das kleine Dorf hat achtundzwanzig Häuser.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


Hawarii

Why is kleine used instead of klein?

August 28, 2017

mizinamo

Because the adjective is in front of a noun (it's an attributive adjective), it has to have an ending -- klein is the only form it cannot be.

Which ending to choose depends on what is in front of it (here: the definite article das, so you need weak inflection) and the gender, number, and case of the following noun (here: neuter nominative singular).

See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

August 29, 2017

Othko97

Why is "Das kleine Dorf hat 28 Häuser" a suggested solution for multiple choice if it's refused?

July 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That should be accepted. Next time, check that there isn't a small error in the sentence (there are often some with intentionally-wrong but similar-looking words), and report it if there's a problem.

    July 25, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.