1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The small village has twenty…

"The small village has twenty-eight houses."

Translation:Das kleine Dorf hat achtundzwanzig Häuser.

July 25, 2017

8 Comments


abhawary

Why is kleine used instead of klein?


mizinamo

Because the adjective is in front of a noun (it's an attributive adjective), it has to have an ending -- klein is the only form it cannot be.

Which ending to choose depends on what is in front of it (here: the definite article das, so you need weak inflection) and the gender, number, and case of the following noun (here: neuter nominative singular).

See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


Othko97

Why is "Das kleine Dorf hat 28 Häuser" a suggested solution for multiple choice if it's refused?


az_p

That should be accepted. Next time, check that there isn't a small error in the sentence (there are often some with intentionally-wrong but similar-looking words), and report it if there's a problem.


MargaretMcMullan

Perhaps a stupid question but I cannot understand why a singular, neuter word takes a feminine adjective. Does the reply given below apply to all adjectives which precede the noun?


mizinamo

Does the reply given below apply to all adjectives which precede the noun?

Yes.

The -e ending here is not strong feminine; it's weak nominative singular.

Attributive adjectives (before a noun) inflect differently depending on whether or not there is a determiner before them (such as a definite or indefinite article or a possessive determiner) and if so, what kind -- so they can take strong, weak, or mixed inflection.


RobynJacks7

duo did not accept 28, even though it was correct. Usually there is no objection to using numerals rather than spelling it out. Duo should be consistent.


mizinamo

Generally, Duo accepts numbers in digits in the base language (here: English) but not in the learning language (here: German).

Because if you write "28 Häuser", that doesn't show that you know how to pronounce "28" in German, so it asks you to write it out in words.

Duo should be consistent.

Isn't it? Consistently accepting "28" in English sentences and consistently rejecting "28" in German sentences?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.