"Yes, you are eating the fruit."

Translation:Issa, gerpe ipradāt.

July 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yev.tama

Here, two answers are correct. In the first answer, “gerpe” is singular and “ipradāt” is plural (you all). In the second answer, “gerpī” is plural and “ipradā” is singular. For the second option, please note that while “fruit” can be both countable and uncountable in English, the preferred form is usually “fruit”, and here it corresponds to the plural “gerpī” in High Valyrian.


fp8LO0pf

Wouldn't "Issa, gerpī ipradā" be "Yes, you are eating the fruits"?


Aeronautix

I had a similar thought. However, "fruit" in English can also refer to its plural form "fruits", and that's an argument for why "Issa, gerpī ipradā" can be accepted.


BossLearner87

I got a "Mark all correct translations" and the correct answer was, "ipradāt" rather than "ipradā."


OzWatson

I marked "Issa, gerpe ipradāt"... why should "Issa, gerpī ipradā" be also correct if the accusative form of gerpa (The fruit-singular) is gerpe...


yev.tama

Because “fruit” can be understood here as uncountable (collective), thus “gerpī” (fruits) is fine.


UitoriCoru

Gerpe was not an option in the word bank.


Allan330940

Why should 'gerpī ipradāt', or 'gerpe iprasā', be wrong? Most dialects of English no longer make the distinction between you (sing.) and you (plur.) - though thou does linger in some dialects, and y'all seems to have emerged in some others.

Which is not to say that the other two answers aren't also correct, of course. Just puzzled why these two are seen as wrong.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.