Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, you are eating the fruit."

Translation:Issa, gerpe ipradāt.

1 year ago

8 Comments


morelanguages.ru
morelanguages.ru

Here, two answers are correct. In the first answer, “gerpe” is singular and “ipradāt” is plural (you all). In the second answer, “gerpī” is plural and “ipradā” is singular. For the second option, please note that while “fruit” can be both countable and uncountable in English, the preferred form is usually “fruit”, and here it corresponds to the plural “gerpī” in High Valyrian.

1 year ago

fp8LO0pf

Wouldn't "Issa, gerpī ipradā" be "Yes, you are eating the fruits"?

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

I had a similar thought. However, "fruit" in English can also refer to its plural form "fruits", and that's an argument for why "Issa, gerpī ipradā" can be accepted.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

I got a "Mark all correct translations" and the correct answer was, "ipradāt" rather than "ipradā."

1 year ago

OzWatson

I marked "Issa, gerpe ipradāt"... why should "Issa, gerpī ipradā" be also correct if the accusative form of gerpa (The fruit-singular) is gerpe...

1 year ago

morelanguages.ru
morelanguages.ru

Because “fruit” can be understood here as uncountable (collective), thus “gerpī” (fruits) is fine.

1 year ago

UitoriCoru
UitoriCoru

Gerpe was not an option in the word bank.

5 months ago

Allan330940

Why should 'gerpī ipradāt', or 'gerpe iprasā', be wrong? Most dialects of English no longer make the distinction between you (sing.) and you (plur.) - though thou does linger in some dialects, and y'all seems to have emerged in some others.

Which is not to say that the other two answers aren't also correct, of course. Just puzzled why these two are seen as wrong.

1 week ago