"Yes, you are eating the fruit."

Translation:Issa, gerpe ipradāt.

July 25, 2017

8 Comments


morelanguages.ru

Here, two answers are correct. In the first answer, “gerpe” is singular and “ipradāt” is plural (you all). In the second answer, “gerpī” is plural and “ipradā” is singular. For the second option, please note that while “fruit” can be both countable and uncountable in English, the preferred form is usually “fruit”, and here it corresponds to the plural “gerpī” in High Valyrian.

August 30, 2017

fp8LO0pf

Wouldn't "Issa, gerpī ipradā" be "Yes, you are eating the fruits"?

August 15, 2017

Aeronautix

I had a similar thought. However, "fruit" in English can also refer to its plural form "fruits", and that's an argument for why "Issa, gerpī ipradā" can be accepted.

September 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

I got a "Mark all correct translations" and the correct answer was, "ipradāt" rather than "ipradā."

July 25, 2017

OzWatson

I marked "Issa, gerpe ipradāt"... why should "Issa, gerpī ipradā" be also correct if the accusative form of gerpa (The fruit-singular) is gerpe...

July 29, 2017

morelanguages.ru

Because “fruit” can be understood here as uncountable (collective), thus “gerpī” (fruits) is fine.

August 30, 2017

UitoriCoru

Gerpe was not an option in the word bank.

April 23, 2018

Allan330940

Why should 'gerpī ipradāt', or 'gerpe iprasā', be wrong? Most dialects of English no longer make the distinction between you (sing.) and you (plur.) - though thou does linger in some dialects, and y'all seems to have emerged in some others.

Which is not to say that the other two answers aren't also correct, of course. Just puzzled why these two are seen as wrong.

October 7, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.