1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How many hours do they work?"

"How many hours do they work?"

Translation:彼らは何時間働きますか?

July 25, 2017

111 Comments


Namyag2357

It would be nice if Duolingo still provided the audio playback of the correct answer.


IsolaCiao

It’s an extra step, but you can always open the sentence discussion and listen to the audio there.


SoyDylon

does it only work on computer? it doesnt give me that option on mobile.


IsolaCiao

It works for me on the iPhone app, but apparently doesn't work on the Android app. Anyone with a phone could open Duolingo in their web browser instead of the app to have the same options as those using it on a computer.


KZhangx

It works for my android phone tho this comment is probably old, I don't have the dates here


zonii

Ha i opened it up and it read the English version


IsolaCiao

It seems to be in Japanese now, but sometimes that bug crops up with sentences and needs to be reported: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Debbie929922

How do you open the sentence discussion (on an android)? I have so often thought this would be helpful, to be able to hear the correct answer!


69wQcO

You are in the sentence discussiom right now...


AVAX3M

You're missing the point. They wanted to hear the audio preview of the sentence, but the Android app doesn't have that feature like in the web version.


IsolaCiao

You're reading the comment through the lens of knowing that Android doesn't allow listening from the sentence discussion. We're all reading the comment through the lens of the person is posting in the sentence discussion asking how to open the sentence discussion. We're coming from different viewpoints that led to confusion. If we don't all have the same information, we don't come to the same conclusion. Trying to understand where another person is coming from is an important part of communicating on this forum, which is why I appreciated the information that you posted about Android users not having access to audio playback.


Falafel242070

It does, it's on the top of this discussion thread, I am using it right now from Android.

Having said that, I can't see any date stamps so it could be that this was an issue that existed previously and has since been fixed.


IsolaCiao

The user asked how to open the sentence discussion, not how to listen to the audio, so I can understand 69wQcO's confusion. I can't believe Android still doesn't support playing the audio in the discussions, that's helpful to know.


AVAX3M

@IsolaCiao : Yes they did ask to how to open the sentence discussion... but why? In order to listen to the audio. Read again.

How do you open the sentence discussion (on an android)? I have so often thought this would be helpful, to be able to hear the correct answer!


AVAX3M

I think the discussion's audio preview is not available on the Android version, you can just go to the browser (on the same Android device) and look for this discussion there.


Apophis519

Oh holy cow i actually never noticed that and ive been here three years. Dude, thanks!


Fractalgeek

Not seeing a playback here (Web version)


IsolaCiao

Scroll up to the top where the sentence and translation are, and click the blue sound button to the left of it.


Kelvin401862

That would be so helpful.


Soundtract

"何時間" is pronounced "なんじかん".


ACheza

Why not いくつ?


WillGuabs

いくつ is for counting things. I think that it doesn't counts time


Crahdol

You are correct, but to clarify: いくつ means how many, but only when reffering to something that you would otherwise use the counter つ for.

Example: 椅子がいくつありますか? 【isu ga ikutsu arimasuka】 "How many chairs are there?" 椅子が六つあります。 【isu ga muttsu arimasu】 "There are 6 chairs."


LukeGompertz

I believe the Kanji is: 彼らは何時間働きますか?


TyrantRC

adding kana:

【かれ -らは・なん -じかん・はたらきますか?】

more about the ~時間 counter here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ji-jikan/#pronunciation-of-japanese-counter-unit--1


vngdhuyen

I just cannot figure out when I should use 働きます and 仕事をします...


Swisidniak

働きます (hatarakimasu) is the verb for "to work/labor"

仕事をします (shigoto wo shimasu) is shigoto (noun: work/job) and shimasu (verb: to do), so literally "To do my job"

They can be interchangeable in some cases but hatarakimasu is a general work and shigoto wo shimasu is more specifically a job or business


Israndiel2

I understand this, but does duolingo follow this rule, or is it just random like with "すくなくない"?


Scintilla72

Other problems with the same English verb "work" accept both, but not this one (as of 2019-10-02). I'm reporting it.


Hugo_zerocool

何時間彼らは働きますか?wouldn't it be the same?


GregHart

I had the same thought, would love to know how important order is when using 何


cat_dinosaur

In case anyone else is wondering, there is a "best way" to order your sentences. https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

(just because you can doesn't mean you should.)


Mia283667

Great article, thank you! Have a lingot


LucianoBon453915

I replied like this and got it wrong. 彼ら should be at the beginning of the sentence.


Terrence53334

Wouldn't you omit the 'karera'?


WillGuabs

Kakera means they, if you omitted then it's implied that the question is for "you"


IkaraPenti

I believe if you did, あなた would be implied in it's place.


AmbassadorTigger

I disagree. Everything I've read about Japanese has said that when information is omitted, it is clear from the context; there aren't such rules about what the information is when it is omitted.


Julien520935

The context of a topic is heavily required when deciding who is being spoken about or of. If you were having a conversation about a person in particular, simply asking this question out of the blue would imply you're talking about that same person. If you said it as a complete conversational pivot (i.e. you mention this when talking to someone else about themselves), even though you meant it about a different person, it would be implied that it was directed to the person you're talking to. "彼ら" can only be omitted if it's clear who you're talking about, which context provides.


Rebecca459329

On the contrary I think Duolingo is attempting to teach us here that yes, you can omit info but don't expect to be understood if the context is not clear, AND, the word "karera" which is not in previous modules.


Rhodii

I'm a bit confused. If "Nani" literally means "what", and "nanjikan" is literally "hours", why/how does it turn into "how many hours" and not "what hours"? Am I possibly looking into this too much, and it's just a matter of looking at a literal translation, or is there a science behind it?


IsolaCiao

何 (nan) + counter = how many ~

何時間 (nanjikan) = how many hours?

犬は何匹 (inu wa nanbiki) = how many dogs?


IN5diKQw

Thank you your explanation. I understand.


lux_kuro

間 refers to an interval or space between something. So 何時間 literally means "what hour between". To put it in English context, it would be "What hours are spaced between this interval?", or, as we colloquially communicate, "How many hours?"


LogicalChimp

And the gap between two times is usually referred to as the 'duration', which makes the sentence a lot clearer...


Houngawa

Good shot. I was thinking of "timespan", but I like "duration" more. Nan jikan = what duration, that's perfect.


Angie345750

I would say that "Nan/nani" = "what" ; "jikan" = "amount of time"; so "nanjikan" => "what amount of time" which is equivalent to "how many hours" /"how much time"


gyJe7QcR

My first instinct was to throw a が in there as well. "彼らは何時間が働きますか". Not sure whether it's for the better or worse though.


falkowata

Duo says it's incorrect with が but I don't understand why


IsolaCiao

時間 acts like a counter, so you wouldn't use a particle with it.


Tara_han

I put で in that position but it was marked wrong


Techpriest

Question about the sentence structure. Isn't "how many hours" sort of an object in this sentence? Why is it that they don't add the particle を after 何時間?


RVJioWts

はたらきます is an intransitive verb, which means that it never has a direct object and cannot take the を particle. You can check transitive vs. intransitive verbs by checking the word in the dictionary (eg Jisho.org). (Minor exception: intransitive motion verbs can take を if the location involved in the motion is the direct object.)


Saolover50

The particle は is used twice? Why?


mrvolans

はたらき means work as a verb. The は is not a particle here, but part of a word.


HhWI7

かれらは何時間(なんじかん)(nanjikan)はたらきますか? かれら=theyは=is何時間=howmanyはたらきますか?=do you work


Grexian2

かれら = they. は = (marks the topic). 何時間 = how many hours. はたらきますか? = work?


68WGomez

My first impression of this sentence is "what time do they work?" As in what time do they begin working.


AmbassadorTigger

That would use 何時 instead of 何時間


MartinaJoh3

Because the "間" part of 時間 denotes the passage of time (a "space" of time, so to speak), right?


Anonk1

Why there is no particle beetwen "nanjikan" and "hatarakimasu"


Israndiel2

It's like this with 何+smth. Even in English you use "how many hours". Becouse the "smth" defines "何", you don't need it.


Nurhansala1

please somebody explain this sentence to me .. i though that いつmeans how many..but when i wrote it he said that the correct answer is 何but if we translated it ...it would have been (what hours do they work) Like that i think ... so shouldn't we say いつ?


Swisidniak

いつ is "when/how soon"
You could use that for "When do they work" asking for a specific time they start working, but here you're specifically asking "what span of hours do they work",

There is more than one way to ask "how many" in Japanese, but typically you use the counter for the specific thing you want to ask about, prefixed with 何 where the amount would go when counting   何冊 - what number of volumes
何人 - what number of people
何時間 - what number of hours

For numbers that are counted with the counter つ (using the native Japanese numbers rather than Sino-Japanese like most counters do) you use いくつ instead of 何つ
テーブルはいくつありますか how many tables are there?
テーブルが三つあります - there are three tables


Lynnwithnoh

Why not "karera wa itsu hatarakimasu ka?"


Swisidniak

That would be "When do they work", looking for a time.
This question is asking for a number of hours 何時間


kikimoumoune

彼らは何時間仕事しますか?

I wrote this. Am i wrong ?


IsolaCiao

It should be okay and worth an error report. 仕事をします sounds more natural to me in this context, though I can't give you a concrete reason why.


Calm278216

Can I say 彼らはいくつ時間働きますか?


Swisidniak

Not quite; You've combined two question words into one there,
何時間 - How many hours (時間 is a counter for hours, you'd get a reply of something like 三時間・さんじかん "three hours")
いくつ - How many things (つ is a general counter for things, you'd get a reply of 三つ・みっつ "three things")
So it reads something like "How many things hours do they work"


AliGamerr

why 彼女たち instead of 彼ら doesnt work? can't women also work lmao? or maybe i am too stupid to understand what did i do wrong? my whole answer was "彼女たちは何時間働きますか"


IsolaCiao

It looks correct to me. Maybe it just hasn't been added to the alternate answers yet and needs to be reported as "my answer should be accepted": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38591435


BrittanyRo14

Difference between hataraki and shigoto?


AmbassadorTigger

はたらく is a verb while しごと


BrittanyRo14

The cliffhanger..is shigoto a noun?


Koolstr

Shouldn't 何時間彼らは働きますか be acceptable too?


Hypatia112740

I typed かれらは何時間をはたらきますか . Is を unnecessary here?


RVJioWts

はたらきます is an intransitive verb, which means you cannot use を with it because it has no direct object.

Think of transitive/action verbs like "to eat" or "to drink." They have a very clear direct object that you're performing the action on. In contrast, "to work" isn't performing the action on anything in particular.


Dragon676225

ok so just as a wonder because i dont know, do they separate words with spaces at all or is it supposed to look like one giant word? ive been wanting to ask this for quite some time


IsolaCiao

In normal, everyday Japanese there are no spaces. It may seem like one giant word, but because there are kanji, hiragana, and katakana, it's usually easy to intuit where one word stops and another begins. In children's books where everything is written in hiragana there are often spaces after some words to make it easier to read.


Curtis803533

三十一時間です。


DracoDrache

Why is there no need for a を between 彼らは何時間 and 働きますか? ?


Swisidniak

働く is an intransitive verb, meaning it does not take a direct object. You can't literally do the action of work to the noun of time/hours


DracoDrache

I see. Thank you :)


RayPope4

doesn't this mean "what hours do they work?", which is not the same as "How many hours do they work?"


Swisidniak

The kanji 間 is a gap or span, combined with time/the hour counter 時, 時間 marks a period/length of time. So the question is more "What length of time/hours do they work". Which gets more comfortably simplified to "how many hours" in English.
Without it 彼らは何時働きますか would mean "What time/hour(s) do they work"


FabioCitad

Why is there no particle between 時間 and 働き ?


IsolaCiao

時間 is a counter, and counters can act like adverbs, meaning they don't need a particle when placed in front of a verb.


overflowcat

働く(はたらく)

Cells at Work! はたらく細胞


DefiningLight

How does this sound: 彼らはどのぐらい働きますか


IsolaCiao

That would be "how much do they work?", versus the Duolingo question specifically asking "how many hours do they work?"

https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/%E3%81%A9%E3%81%AE%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84%E5%83%8D%E3%81%8D%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99%E3%81%8B%EF%BC%9F


DefiningLight

そういう事ですね.. ありがとうござます ごめん


AndeosRigas

Does "かれらは" have to be in front? I thought the order was rather free in Japanese, or is it possible to take it too far in some cases?


DarylSawye

How exactly does one type 時間 on the android keyboard? I type ぢかん and the only option I get is 痔間.


Swisidniak

じかん jikan should get you the proper kanji
ぢ is rarely used in words aside from cases of repeated sounds「縮む・ちぢむ」 and rendaku「馬鹿力・ばかぢから」
All other instances of "ji" are written with じ


Fractalgeek

I use the Japanese IME with an English keyboard. Typing "jikan" gives 時間 as the first suggestion.


TwT.UwU.

Is this used for multiple people only, or as a gender neutral pronoun like they in English? Thanks for any help!


IsolaCiao

It's only for multiple people.


UsamahAghis

how's "何時間彼らは働きますか?" marked as wrong?


Togguk

Doesn't " 彼らは何時間働きますか?" translate as "what hours do they work?" which would prompt a reply of 9am to 5pm, say. Surely "how many hours do they work" should be " 彼らはいくつ時間働きますか ?"


AmbassadorTigger

No. Japanese uses a system of counter words (typically based on the size/shape of the thing you're counting), and "how many" is translated differently, based on the counter. いくつ is used when the counter is つ, but many (most?) are 何+counter. 時間 is the counter for hours of duration, and "how many" is translated as 何時間 when that is the counter used.


Togguk

Thank you. So, How would I ask, "What hours do they work?"


AmbassadorTigger

If you want to know when someone starts and gets off work, I would opt for 何時から何時まで, literally "from what time to what time".


LavonObann

Could this also be " what hours did they work"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.