"How many hours do they work?"

Translation:彼らは何時間働きますか?

July 25, 2017

47 Comments


Namyag2357

It would be nice if Duolingo still provided the audio playback of the correct answer.

November 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

It’s an extra step, but you can always open the sentence discussion and listen to the audio there.

June 22, 2019

Kelvin401862

Thanks for pointing that out, believe it or not, I never noticed that you could listen to the audio there. Please accept this lingot as a token of my appreciation.

June 22, 2019

SoyDylon

does it only work on computer? it doesnt give me that option on mobile.

August 20, 2019

Debbie929922

How do you open the sentence discussion (on an android)? I have so often thought this would be helpful, to be able to hear the correct answer!

July 15, 2019

69wQcO

You are in the sentence discussiom right now...

July 31, 2019

AVAX3M

I think the discussion's audio preview is not available on the Android version, you can just go to the browser and look for this discussion there.

August 5, 2019

Kelvin401862

That would be so helpful.

June 21, 2019

Zoundra

"何時間" is pronounced "なんじかん".

November 24, 2017

LukeGompertz

I believe the Kanji is: 彼らは何時間働きますか?

August 4, 2017

ACheza

Why not いくつ?

November 2, 2017

WillGuabs

いくつ is for counting things. I think that it doesn't counts time

January 9, 2018

vngdhuyen

I just cannot figure out when I should use 働きます and 仕事をします...

October 19, 2017

Swisidniak

働きます (hatarakimasu) is the verb for "to work/labor"

仕事をします (shigoto wo shimasu) is shigoto (noun: work/job) and shimasu (verb: to do), so literally "To do my job"

They can be interchangeable in some cases but hatarakimasu is a general work and shigoto wo shimasu is more specifically a job or business

March 10, 2018

Israndiel2

I understand this, but does duolingo follow this rule, or is it just random like with "すくなくない"?

May 7, 2018

Terrence53334

Wouldn't you omit the 'karera'?

July 25, 2017

Hugo_zerocool

何時間彼らは働きますか?wouldn't it be the same?

January 26, 2018

GregHart

I had the same thought, would love to know how important order is when using 何

August 30, 2018

CG9x7mTu

In case anyone else is wondering, there is a "best way" to order your sentences. https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

(just because you can doesn't mean you should.)

March 9, 2019

HhWI7

かれらは何時間(なんじかん)(nanjikan)はたらきますか? かれら=theyは=is何時間=howmanyはたらきますか?=do you work

March 19, 2018

Grexian2

かれら = they. は = (marks the topic). 何時間 = how many hours. はたらきますか? = work?

March 12, 2019

68WGomez

My first impression of this sentence is "what time do they work?" As in what time do they begin working.

June 24, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

That would use 何時 instead of 何時間

June 24, 2018

Rhodii

I'm a bit confused. If "Nani" literally means "what", and "nanjikan" is literally "hours", why/how does it turn into "how many hours" and not "what hours"? Am I possibly looking into this too much, and it's just a matter of looking at a literal translation, or is there a science behind it?

April 2, 2018

IsolaCiao

何 (nan) + counter = how many ~

何時間 (nanjikan) = how many hours?

犬は何匹 (inu wa nanbiki) = how many dogs?

May 21, 2018

IN5diKQw

Thank you your explanation. I understand.

August 4, 2018

Angie345750

I would say that "Nan/nani" = "what" ; "jikan" = "amount of time"; so "nanjikan" => "what amount of time" which is equivalent to "how many hours" /"how much time"

February 17, 2019

TJ_kuyo_kuyo

間 refers to an interval or space between something. So 何時間 literally means "what hour between". To put it in English context, it would be "What hours are spaced between this interval?", or, as we colloquially communicate, "How many hours?"

October 9, 2018

gyJe7QcR

My first instinct was to throw a が in there as well. "彼らは何時間が働きますか". Not sure whether it's for the better or worse though.

May 25, 2018

falkowata

Duo says it's incorrect with が but I don't understand why

July 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

時間 acts like a counter, so you wouldn't use a particle with it.

July 21, 2019

Anonk1

Why there is no particle beetwen "nanjikan" and "hatarakimasu"

November 25, 2018

Israndiel2

It's like this with 何+smth. Even in English you use "how many hours". Becouse the "smth" defines "何", you don't need it.

November 25, 2018

BrittanyRo14

Difference between hataraki and shigoto?

September 30, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

はたらく is a verb while しごと

September 30, 2017

BrittanyRo14

The cliffhanger..is shigoto a noun?

December 5, 2017

butsuri

Yes.

December 25, 2017

Saolover50

The particle は is used twice? Why?

November 29, 2017

mrvolans

はたらき means work as a verb. The は is not a particle here, but part of a word.

December 3, 2017

Techpriest

Question about the sentence structure. Isn't "how many hours" sort of an object in this sentence? Why is it that they don't add the particle を after 何時間?

March 6, 2018

RVJioWts

はたらきます is an intransitive verb, which means that it never has a direct object and cannot take the を particle. You can check transitive vs. intransitive verbs by checking the word in the dictionary (eg Jisho.org). (Minor exception: intransitive motion verbs can take を if the location involved in the motion is the direct object.)

March 8, 2018

Koolstr

Shouldn't 何時間彼らは働きますか be acceptable too?

July 4, 2018

Hypatia112740

I typed かれらは何時間をはたらきますか . Is を unnecessary here?

July 18, 2018

RVJioWts

はたらきます is an intransitive verb, which means you cannot use を with it because it has no direct object.

Think of transitive/action verbs like "to eat" or "to drink." They have a very clear direct object that you're performing the action on. In contrast, "to work" isn't performing the action on anything in particular.

August 22, 2018

Dragon676225

ok so just as a wonder because i dont know, do they separate words with spaces at all or is it supposed to look like one giant word? ive been wanting to ask this for quite some time

April 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

In normal, everyday Japanese there are no spaces. It may seem like one giant word, but because there are kanji, hiragana, and katakana, it's usually easy to intuit where one word stops and another begins. In children's books where everything is written in hiragana there are often spaces after some words to make it easier to read.

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.