1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。"

"そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。"

Translation:That job was very hard.

July 25, 2017

14 Comments


PrinceofKeys

その仕事はとても大変でした。


Max157209

What's the difference between taihen and muzukashi?


Marknld

大変 is more formal and.. dramatic, I suppose, as 大変 also means "grave", "dreadful". In a sense it sounds more like the job was difficult to plow through, whereas with 難しい, the job sounds like difficult because it was complex.

It's difficult to explain - 難しい.

It's difficult to renovate the whole garden in just 3 hours - 大変.


FalconFlurry

I've always understood taihen to be more along the lines of terrible or horrible. I see it used more often in negative connotations


Scott254329

Weird that it doesn't accept "tough" as a translation for たいへん here.


jgranger85

Why その translated to "that" instead of "the" here?


Jules40223

Never heard "that work" used in English. Is this something the Japanese would say?


Satoharu_K

It's really difficult to learn like... Sometimes その means "The" and in others it means "That"...


Marknld

Well, yeah. その may be about physical distance, but it may also be about a concept that was already established as the topic of the conversation. "Two years ago... my last job for that company. I didn't feel at ease there. The job was dreadful."


gabchan

その仕事 はとても大 変 でした。

そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。


andi_kan

"That job was very tough" should be accepted.


ericlesaquiles

Why is "strange", for taihen, no accepted?


saliast

And why does the hint call taihen "very?"


IlanIvasko

The 'go' in shigoto sounds weird, almost like a 'mo'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.