"そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。"

Translation:That job was very hard.

July 25, 2017

14 Comments


PrinceofKeys

その仕事はとても大変でした。

July 25, 2017

Max157209

What's the difference between taihen and muzukashi?

March 28, 2018

Marknld

大変 is more formal and.. dramatic, I suppose, as 大変 also means "grave", "dreadful". In a sense it sounds more like the job was difficult to plow through, whereas with 難しい, the job sounds like difficult because it was complex.

It's difficult to explain - 難しい.

It's difficult to renovate the whole garden in just 3 hours - 大変.

October 17, 2018

FalconFlurry

I've always understood taihen to be more along the lines of terrible or horrible. I see it used more often in negative connotations

May 24, 2019

Scott254329

Weird that it doesn't accept "tough" as a translation for たいへん here.

September 28, 2018

jgranger85

Why その translated to "that" instead of "the" here?

August 2, 2017

Jules40223

Never heard "that work" used in English. Is this something the Japanese would say?

September 26, 2017

Satoharu_K

It's really difficult to learn like... Sometimes その means "The" and in others it means "That"...

October 15, 2017

Marknld

Well, yeah. その may be about physical distance, but it may also be about a concept that was already established as the topic of the conversation. "Two years ago... my last job for that company. I didn't feel at ease there. The job was dreadful."

October 17, 2018

gabchan

その仕事 はとても大 変 でした。

そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。

August 3, 2018

andi_kan

"That job was very tough" should be accepted.

November 15, 2018

ericlesaquiles

Why is "strange", for taihen, no accepted?

August 25, 2017

saliast

And why does the hint call taihen "very?"

September 5, 2017

IlanIvasko

The 'go' in shigoto sounds weird, almost like a 'mo'

September 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.