"Not actually."

Translation:Drīvose daor.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hanspersson

Why doesn't "daor drējī" work here?


MadLatinist

That would be more like "Truly no."


AnyerFeris

Why is "Daor drīvose" wrong? Is "Drīvose daor" a fixed phrase, in which the word order cannot be changed? Is there a particular rule for this?


MadLatinist

Word order can be varied to some extent in HV, but I would be surprised if "Daor drīvose" would work, because doar nearly always goes at the end, and in any case modifies that which it is negating. As I alluded to above there is the possibility that you wuld be negating what someone else just said, in which case it's "No, actually..." but then you would presumably wouldn't end the sentence there.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.