1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kepi muñī sȳri issi."

"Kepi muñī sȳri issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are good.

July 25, 2017

20 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/hanspersson

"they are good fathers and mothers" is marked as wrong. What would that be?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zhivenkiy

It'd be "sȳri kepi muñī issi"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Aeronautix

Ponta sȳri kepi muñī issi. ("They are good fathers and mothers")

The words "sȳri kepi muñī" are in the nominative case instead of the accusative case, because "issi" is as an equative copula, and so "kepi muñi" act as predicate nouns / predicate nominatives.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/reginald_raymund

How do you use the accents? I wrote muñi instead of muñī, and it was marked wrong.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/hanspersson

"ī" is a long i while "i" is a short i, so it makes a difference which one you choose. In this particular case, the lengthening of the last vowel in "muñi" to "muñī" indicates that there's an implicit "and" between "kepi" and "muñi".

In other words, if you wrote "muñi" here instead of "muñī", in effect you answered "the fathers the mothers are good" which is not a correct sentence.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MartinSara15

the pronunciation would be different


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ForswornPenguin

How do you pronouce y with the accent and how do you write the y with the accent?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dany_Lewin

The y in High Valyrian is pronounced like the German ü, which the best explanation I heard as to how to pronounce it is to make an "i" noise, with your lips rounded as if making a "u" noise. ȳ is the same, just longer. As to how to write it, in Duolingo you can type "yy" and it will parse it as "ȳ". Same for the other long vowels.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SterE747199

In Ubuntu, if you turn on "Compose Key" using Ubuntu Tweaks package, you can do a typical key combo of (RA=Right-Alt key) RA,Dash,i and get a ī, RA-shift-tilde-n to get the ñ. Other than installing the tweaks package (which extends standard default settings changes), the process is pretty intuitive an simple.

In windows it's a bit different, and in my experience more onerous. https://www.johndcook.com/blog/2008/08/17/three-ways-to-enter-unicode-characters-in-windows/

Mac, I am not so sure, but I would wager it's simpler than Windows.

There is also this site too.. more steps with copy paste included however works with all platforms (Windows, Linux or Mac) and in any site that allows unicode in postings (such as FB and Twitter). https://yaytext.com/tiny-text/


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Adi20055

And how do you pronounce ñ?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Dany_Lewin

"ni", like in the word "onion"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Adi20055

I just watched a video about it, and they pronounced it "nya", like in the word "Piñata"


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SterE747199

Notice the "a" in Piñata [ na ] versus the i (or ī) in muñi [ ni ]. All i's in Valyrian are pronounced as "ee" and never like "I" [eye].


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Grace450017

I put "The mothers and the fathers are good." And it said i was wrong


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/katherine.mj

It is the wrong way round, it should be the fathers and the mothers


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KeremDenizGuler

how can you understand the differences between plural and singular for exc. girls and girl or father and fathers


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Syz_Azantys

Kepa vs kepi, muña vs muñi


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Paige586106

Im not able to do the listening exercises


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Waldo749583

Take like wrong "they are"...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/purpleguy9999

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah why is this wrooong

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.