"Kepi muñī sȳri issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are good.

July 25, 2017

15 Comments


hanspersson

"they are good fathers and mothers" is marked as wrong. What would that be?

July 25, 2017

Zhivenkiy

It'd be "sȳri kepi muñī issi"

July 26, 2017

Aeronautix

Ponta sȳri kepi muñī issi. ("They are good fathers and mothers")

The words "sȳri kepi muñī" are in the nominative case instead of the accusative case, because "issi" is as an equative copula, and so "kepi muñi" act as predicate nouns / predicate nominatives.

June 23, 2018

reg_ray

How do you use the accents? I wrote muñi instead of muñī, and it was marked wrong.

July 30, 2017

hanspersson

"ī" is a long i while "i" is a short i, so it makes a difference which one you choose. In this particular case, the lengthening of the last vowel in "muñi" to "muñī" indicates that there's an implicit "and" between "kepi" and "muñi".

In other words, if you wrote "muñi" here instead of "muñī", in effect you answered "the fathers the mothers are good" which is not a correct sentence.

July 30, 2017

MartinSara15

the pronunciation would be different

January 26, 2018

ForswornPenguin

How do you pronouce y with the accent and how do you write the y with the accent?

June 16, 2018

Dany_Lewin

The y in High Valyrian is pronounced like the German ü, which the best explanation I heard as to how to pronounce it is to make an "i" noise, with your lips rounded as if making a "u" noise. ȳ is the same, just longer. As to how to write it, in Duolingo you can type "yy" and it will parse it as "ȳ". Same for the other long vowels.

July 23, 2018

adi005

And how do you pronounce ñ?

August 29, 2018

Dany_Lewin

"ni", like in the word "onion"

August 29, 2018

adi005

I just watched a video about it, and they pronounced it "nya", like in the word "Piñata"

August 29, 2018

Grace450017

I put "The mothers and the fathers are good." And it said i was wrong

December 26, 2018

katherine.mj

It is the wrong way round, it should be the fathers and the mothers

April 2, 2019

KeremDeniz244411

how can you understand the differences between plural and singular for exc. girls and girl or father and fathers

April 19, 2019

Paige586106

Im not able to do the listening exercises

April 25, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.