Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kepi muñī sȳri issi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are good.

1 year ago

8 Comments


hanspersson
hanspersson

"they are good fathers and mothers" is marked as wrong. What would that be?

1 year ago

Zhivenkiy

It'd be "sȳri kepi muñī issi"

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Ponta sȳri kepi muñī issi. ("They are good fathers and mothers")

The words "sȳri kepi muñī" are in the nominative case instead of the accusative case, because "issi" is as an equative copula, and so "kepi muñi" act as predicate nouns / predicate nominatives.

1 month ago

reg_ray
reg_ray

How do you use the accents? I wrote muñi instead of muñī, and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

hanspersson
hanspersson

"ī" is a long i while "i" is a short i, so it makes a difference which one you choose. In this particular case, the lengthening of the last vowel in "muñi" to "muñī" indicates that there's an implicit "and" between "kepi" and "muñi".

In other words, if you wrote "muñi" here instead of "muñī", in effect you answered "the fathers the mothers are good" which is not a correct sentence.

1 year ago

MartinSara15

the pronunciation would be different

6 months ago

ForswornPenguin

How do you pronouce y with the accent and how do you write the y with the accent?

2 months ago

Dany_Lewin

The y in High Valyrian is pronounced like the German ü, which the best explanation I heard as to how to pronounce it is to make an "i" noise, with your lips rounded as if making a "u" noise. ȳ is the same, just longer. As to how to write it, in Duolingo you can type "yy" and it will parse it as "ȳ". Same for the other long vowels.

3 weeks ago