1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Delfinii mănâncă pești mici."

"Delfinii mănâncă pești mici."

Translation:The dolphins eat small fish.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


Thomas717533

THE dolphins eat small fish - Delfinii mănănca peşti mici


potestasity

That seems to be the default translation. But your emphasis on "the" suggests you had to translate "Dolphins eat small fish". That is a general statement about all dolphins and the way to express that in Romanian is using the definite article. So "delfinii mănâncă pești mici" can mean either "the dolphins (some particular dolphins) eat small fish" or "dolphins (all of them, in general) eat small fish".


gluadys

Also, since Romanian apparently has only one present tense (correct if I am wrong) another possible translation is "The dolphins are eating small fish." It is accepted by Duolingo as correct.


David-Herron

The audio sounds like "Delfinii mananca pestii mici" ... that is, "pesti" would have a barely audible "i" sound, where "pestii" would have a clearly audible "i" sound. In this audio there is a clear "i" sound.

Further there is another sentence on the same selection: Rechinii mananca pestii mici

Same sentence, different animal, so why do they insist that it is "pesti" and not "pestii"??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.