Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Delfinii mănâncă pești mici."

Translation:The dolphins eat small fish.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Thomas717533

THE dolphins eat small fish - Delfinii mănănca peşti mici

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That seems to be the default translation. But your emphasis on "the" suggests you had to translate "Dolphins eat small fish". That is a general statement about all dolphins and the way to express that in Romanian is using the definite article. So "delfinii mănâncă pești mici" can mean either "the dolphins (some particular dolphins) eat small fish" or "dolphins (all of them, in general) eat small fish".

1 year ago

gluadys

Also, since Romanian apparently has only one present tense (correct if I am wrong) another possible translation is "The dolphins are eating small fish." It is accepted by Duolingo as correct.

3 months ago