"Zȳha brōzi Iōnos issa."

Translation:His name is Jon.

July 25, 2017

3 Comments


Polypsyches

So I wrote "Jon" here and it didn't count it wrong, but it said I have a typo. I can only conclude that this program knows nothing of Jon Snow.

July 25, 2017

finndj

What is the difference between zȳh and jāh?

July 27, 2017

ReinerSelb

I've found out the difference now! it's not a difference in meaning but depending on what class the adjacent noun belongs to (lunar/solar vs. terrestrial/aquatic). cf. this table: http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Personal_pronouns

August 4, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.