"Taoba iksā."

Translation:You are a boy.

July 25, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kamryn726461

Is it possible to hear someone speak the words as well? I'd love to know if I'm pronouncing them right...


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, same!


MittensWiggum

    Just found this if it helps -

    Note: As a shortcut, you can type a double version of the vowel to stand in for a vowel with a macron. Thus, if you type yy it will be understood as ȳ by Duolingo


BossLearner87

    It often isn't, but there are the buttons below the box. (the yy thing usually works but gets read as a typo)


OliverBens6

    So far I know:

    1. Issa - She/He/It is
    2. Iksa (sorry I don't know how to do the accent above the a yet) - You are

    Does anyone have a link to a table for the conjugations for "To be"? Thanks!


qam00000

    I know this ones:

    1. ISSA➡He/She/It is
    2. ISSI➡They are
    3. IKSĀ➡You are (singular)
    4. IKSĀT➡You are (plural)
    5. IKSAN➡I am
    6. IKSI➡We are

    :)


BossLearner87

    *issa is also used for (blank) is, and issi for (blank)s are. They may change in case, but if they do I've not seen it.


MatheusZarpellon

    How to do this? "Ā" (without copy/paste)


BossLearner87

    In the actual site, you can press little buttons under the box; if you want it in the chat you would probably need a special keyboard. also, move the question mark, it's in the wrong place, after, "...paste)".


Mitch16120

    how do you do the accents?


MatheusZarpellon

    How to do the accent?


BossLearner87

    How do you do the accent, and scroll up


BossLearner87

    YOU. ARE. A. BOY! -woody, boy story + did you just assuuuuuume my gender?


erenyavuz211

    sometimes when ı translate it, turn to complicated


Aeronautix

    "The boy is you" might translate to "Taoba ao issa", with "ao" being in the nominative form.

    "Taoba zokla issa." ("The boy is a wolf") "Riña zaldrizes issa." ("The girl is a dragon")


    [deactivated user]

      Hello no I'm not.

      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.