"Taoba iksā."

Translation:You are a boy.

July 25, 2017

13 Comments


Kamryn726461

Is it possible to hear someone speak the words as well? I'd love to know if I'm pronouncing them right...

September 19, 2017

MissPavari

Yeah, same!

February 7, 2018

MittensWiggum

Just found this if it helps -

Note: As a shortcut, you can type a double version of the vowel to stand in for a vowel with a macron. Thus, if you type yy it will be understood as ȳ by Duolingo

August 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

It often isn't, but there are the buttons below the box. (the yy thing usually works but gets read as a typo)

August 31, 2017

Aeronautix

"The boy is you" might translate to "Taoba ao issa", with "ao" being in the nominative form.

"Taoba zokla issa." ("The boy is a wolf") "Riña zaldrizes issa." ("The girl is a dragon")

October 31, 2017

OliverBens6

So far I know:

  1. Issa - She/He/It is
  2. Iksa (sorry I don't know how to do the accent above the a yet) - You are

Does anyone have a link to a table for the conjugations for "To be"? Thanks!

August 8, 2017

qam00000

I know this ones:

  1. ISSA➡He/She/It is
  2. ISSI➡They are
  3. IKSĀ➡You are (singular)
  4. IKSĀT➡You are (plural)
  5. IKSAN➡I am
  6. IKSI➡We are

:)

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Woah thank you!

August 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

*issa is also used for (blank) is, and issi for (blank)s are. They may change in case, but if they do I've not seen it.

August 31, 2017

Matheus68582

How to do this? "Ā" (without copy/paste)

August 21, 2017

AdamScott794079

In the actual site, you can press little buttons under the box; if you want it in the chat you would probably need a special keyboard. also, move the question mark, it's in the wrong place, after, "...paste)".

August 31, 2017

Matheus68582

How to do the accent?

August 21, 2017

AdamScott794079

How do you do the accent, and scroll up

August 31, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.