1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is Harajuku's train st…

"Where is Harajuku's train station?"

Translation:原宿の駅はどこにありますか?

July 25, 2017

25 Comments


Tony_Kaku

Why not just ~どこですか?


magicallymagic

Either would be fine in an actual conversation. どこにありますか sounds a bit more polite, kind of like saying "Where is [x] located?" rather than just "Where is [x]?"


IsolaCiao

It's accepted now.


IsolaCiao

Sorry, I should have copy and pasted my entire answer and we could see if there was another difference. If you remember your entire answer, it would be helpful to post it.


Ibikineko

Wasn't accepted without に for me either. May 2020.


IsolaCiao

Was your answer 原宿の駅はどこですか ? It's helpful to copy and paste your full answer, and as I said to compujo, I regret neglecting to do that with my post, because now we can't compare our exact answers and see what the difference is.


Ibikineko

Yes it was. I couldn't copy and paste my answer, because I'm using the app version on my phone, and the answer selection was via tiles. I've tried to select text on the app before, but you can't. If I take a screen shot I've no idea how to post it in the comments on the app!


IsolaCiao

Thanks for confirming. Yeah, it's impossible to paste from the app. I use https://imgur.com/ for sharing screenshots here, but I'm usually on my computer, so I don't know how easy it is to use on a phone. I find that when people copy and paste or post a screenshot, other users can confirm right away that the answer should haven been accepted, or can point out that there was an unnoticed typo/mistake.


Yuri.co

In informal sprach/everyday Japanese, 原宿駅はどこis largely used. Yet it was graded wrong by duolingo. I must say I am really confused by the inconsistencies in politeness most of the times. While still asking for the full verb at the end, they don't use a lot of onorifics that became standard language...


Pikachu025

Surprisingly, it is in Harajuku!!! :P


Seattle_Scott

Generally people don't say 秋葉原の駅 they say 秋葉原駅 and this should be correct. Now, I'm not Japanese, but I am N1, and I did spend 10 years in Japan, and I did go to Akihabara a LOT for work, so I'm pretty confident about this.


IsolaCiao

This is the thread for "Harajuku" not "Akihabara", so I think that might be the main issue.


CRLoper

It didn't accept 原宿駅はどちらですか hnnnnng that's okay I reported it.


IsolaCiao

Your answer sounds more normal, but I think the issue is with the phrase "Harajuku's station". The speaker is trying to convey that they're looking for a station in Harajuku that is not necessarily Harajuku Station. It could also be Meiji-jingumae Station. I don't know that the English used actually conveys that well, but I think everyone would just call 原宿駅 "Harajuku Station".


Ash770720

My answer 原宿の駅はどちらですか was not accepted. Reporting.


satwita

I think your sentence means "Which one is Harajuku's station?" and, if so, that's not the meaning of the English sentence.


IsolaCiao

どちら has two meanings. It is the formal version of どこ, meaning "where", and it means "which one" when asking between two or so alternatives.


AOSDIOASD

Still not accepted as of July 11 2021


Aelfwine81

I would have thought that "Harajuku's train station" would mean the station named "Harajuku station". Although I would like to visit Japan someday, I've never been there and know very little about the trains or how large these areas really are.


marloweisdead

Why is どこにあるの wrong?


clintack

What's wrong with どちらですか?


satwita

Doesn't "どちらですか?" mean which one is X, not where is X?


IsolaCiao

どちら can mean the same as どこ; see HiNative: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3414049

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.