"This shirt is not expensive."

Translation:このシャツは高くないです。

7/25/2017, 5:02:19 PM

10 Comments


Jekahog

Would help a lot if we could hear the kanji sounds in situations like these :(

8/19/2017, 1:00:42 AM

Obstructor

I have noticed a lot of them are getting sounds lately when you touch the word blocks.

8/25/2017, 5:13:52 PM

MelvinBB

This one has sound now

1/26/2019, 12:23:17 PM

thetatos

How do you pronounce the kanji in "expensive"?

7/25/2017, 5:02:19 PM

sora_Japan

'高く' is pronounced as 'たかく'.

7/25/2017, 5:27:24 PM

betarage

I can't remember the word order

9/14/2017, 10:45:22 PM

PrismVelocity

I found this interesting link: https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

11/20/2017, 2:36:20 AM

HoroTanuki

Can you say 高くない、このシャツは ?

11/26/2017, 5:01:26 PM

Marcus695724

When shall we use こうか 高価 instead of takaku? What's the main difference between the two?

12/5/2017, 5:09:26 AM

mastslyer

kono shatsu wa takakunai desu

4/28/2018, 8:23:02 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.