1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This shirt is not expensive."

"This shirt is not expensive."

Translation:このシャツは高くないです。

July 25, 2017

12 Comments


Jekahog

Would help a lot if we could hear the kanji sounds in situations like these :(


Obstructor

I have noticed a lot of them are getting sounds lately when you touch the word blocks.


MelvinBB

This one has sound now


thetatos

How do you pronounce the kanji in "expensive"?


sora_Japan

'高く' is pronounced as 'たかく'.


belstar128

I can't remember the word order


HoroTanuki

Can you say 高くない、このシャツは ?


Marcus695724

When shall we use こうか 高価 instead of takaku? What's the main difference between the two?


mastslyer

kono shatsu wa takakunai desu


MaxCamacho

Why is  が Not accepted? I thought it was used for inanimate objects and providing information like: このシャツがたかくないです


KallenX

また、赤ワインが大好きです

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.