"They would like bread."

Translation:Wanaomba mkate.

7/25/2017, 5:02:36 PM

2 Comments


PaulNaveau

Wangependa???

7/25/2017, 5:02:36 PM

AGreatUserName

That should be accepted too. That means "(In a hypothetical situation in which there were/they had bread) they would like ..."

Often in English, we use it functionally to mean "They want ..." as a form of request and the polite way to do that in Swahili is to use -omba.

Did you report it?

7/28/2017, 5:28:19 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.