1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is no longer on my hard d…

"It is no longer on my hard drive."

Translation:Il n'est plus dans mon disque dur.

July 25, 2017

11 Comments


Peterpizman

why not c'est nes plus pas dans mon disque dur


Sitesurf

Negatives come in 2 words: "ne" + pas OR plus OR jamais OR personne OR rien OR aucun...

You may consider those 2 words as:

  • ne pas = not
  • ne plus = no more, not anymore, no longer, not any longer
  • ne jamais = not ever, never
  • ne personne = not anyone, no one, not anybody, nobody
  • ne rien = not anything, nothing
  • ne aucun(e) = not one, none

Ekalisood

Ce n'est pas : it's not Ce n'est plus : it's no longer / not anymore

Hope it helps


Christoph908681

Why "il" and not "ce"?


Sitesurf

Because "il" as a personal pronoun, represents a precise thing mentioned before. This thing is masculine singular, for example "le document".

"Ce" would be used to represent a whole situation, which is less likely in this context of "being no longer in my hard drive".


SoosanBates

Il n'existe plus dans mon disque dur. Yes?


bexbat

How does one know to use "dans" rather than "sur" here?


Sitesurf

When it comes to "disque dur", both are acceptable.


GAURAVPARIHAR

What would one call a solid state drive?


uneclown

Can someone explain to me what dur is and why it us even in the sentence?


Sitesurf

"Dur" means "hard" and "disque dur" means "hard drive".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.