"It is no longer on my hard drive."

Translation:Il n'est plus dans mon disque dur.

July 25, 2017

10 Comments


Bennett875550

why not c'est nes plus pas dans mon disque dur

July 25, 2017

Sitesurf

Negatives come in 2 words: "ne" + pas OR plus OR jamais OR personne OR rien OR aucun...

You may consider those 2 words as:

  • ne pas = not
  • ne plus = no more, not anymore, no longer, not any longer
  • ne jamais = not ever, never
  • ne personne = not anyone, no one, not anybody, nobody
  • ne rien = not anything, nothing
  • ne aucun(e) = not one, none
August 28, 2017

Ekalisood

Ce n'est pas : it's not Ce n'est plus : it's no longer / not anymore

Hope it helps

July 25, 2017

Christoph908681

Why "il" and not "ce"?

February 3, 2019

Sitesurf

Because "il" as a personal pronoun, represents a precise thing mentioned before. This thing is masculine singular, for example "le document".

"Ce" would be used to represent a whole situation, which is less likely in this context of "being no longer in my hard drive".

February 4, 2019

SoosanBates

Il n'existe plus dans mon disque dur. Yes?

May 24, 2018

bexbat

How does one know to use "dans" rather than "sur" here?

September 23, 2018

Sitesurf

When it comes to "disque dur", both are acceptable.

September 24, 2018

KamariRhone

Can someone explain to me what dur is and why it us even in the sentence?

September 26, 2018

Sitesurf

"Dur" means "hard" and "disque dur" means "hard drive".

September 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.