"They do not write letters usually."

Translation:Ellos no suelen escribir cartas.

5 years ago

11 Comments


suzannesiegel

Why isn't "ellas no suelen escribir cartas" also a correct translation?

5 years ago

Tnmcleod

Okay when i peeked at the word for usually it was usualmente --- no mention of suelen. Please give advice is suelen a form of a verb made in to an adverb?

5 years ago

rspreng

suelen is the verb. "soler" = "to be in the habit of"' and is often followed by an infinitive. "suelen" is 3rd person plural, so the sentence is "They are not in the habit of writing letters." I am not to keen on Duo's translation. "soler" i sused in the past tense to express the idea of "used to do" something

5 years ago

strayjohno

So it's like the English "tend"? e.g. "They don't tend to write letters"?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

They are not in the habit of writing letters. (I think this a better translation.)

4 years ago

BurgerLord

I'm curious why escriben doesn't work here. Thank you.

5 years ago

percyflage

The construction "They tend TO WRITE letters" in English is equivalent, with the infinitive of the verb to write...I tend to think.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

'Escriben' worked fine for me...

5 years ago

Julia...

Can we write " Ellos no escriben cartas'' ? I think suelen escriben doesn't work right?

5 years ago

Zinnydownunder

Is "ellos/ellas no escriben cartas soler" acceptable?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

No. You need to conjugate soler!

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.