1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They do not write letters us…

"They do not write letters usually."

Translation:Ellos no suelen escribir cartas.

March 8, 2013

11 Comments


suzannesiegel

Why isn't "ellas no suelen escribir cartas" also a correct translation?


Tnmcleod

Okay when i peeked at the word for usually it was usualmente --- no mention of suelen. Please give advice is suelen a form of a verb made in to an adverb?


rspreng

suelen is the verb. "soler" = "to be in the habit of"' and is often followed by an infinitive. "suelen" is 3rd person plural, so the sentence is "They are not in the habit of writing letters." I am not to keen on Duo's translation. "soler" i sused in the past tense to express the idea of "used to do" something


strayjohno

So it's like the English "tend"? e.g. "They don't tend to write letters"?


Talca

They are not in the habit of writing letters. (I think this a better translation.)


BurgerLord

I'm curious why escriben doesn't work here. Thank you.


percyflage

The construction "They tend TO WRITE letters" in English is equivalent, with the infinitive of the verb to write...I tend to think.


Ddesgagne

'Escriben' worked fine for me...


Julia...

Can we write " Ellos no escriben cartas'' ? I think suelen escriben doesn't work right?


Zinnydownunder

Is "ellos/ellas no escriben cartas soler" acceptable?


Talca

No. You need to conjugate soler!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.