"Ñuhi tali ēdrusi; jāhon daor."

Translation:My daughters are sleeping; his are not.

July 25, 2017

3 Comments


Will387334

All these exercises seem to be confusing jahon (his/hers/its) with with jevon (yours pl.). At least, the tool tips and the wiki page have it otherwise.

July 25, 2017

KevanSF

Confused because hovering over "jahon" reveals "his, its, her" but if I use these, they are marked incorrect.

If jahon means "yours" as the translation requires, why not put that in the hints to reduce confusion?

July 27, 2017

Koen486171

"hers not" was deemed incorrect...

March 1, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.