"Ñuhi tali ēdrusi; jāhon daor."

Translation:My daughters are sleeping; his is not.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Will387334

All these exercises seem to be confusing jahon (his/hers/its) with with jevon (yours pl.). At least, the tool tips and the wiki page have it otherwise.


KevanSF

Confused because hovering over "jahon" reveals "his, its, her" but if I use these, they are marked incorrect.

If jahon means "yours" as the translation requires, why not put that in the hints to reduce confusion?


Koen486171

"hers not" was deemed incorrect...


ScottBlack209917

"My daughters are sleeping; his are not" Why is "are" marked wrong.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.