"Please don't take money."

Translation:お金を取らないでください。

July 25, 2017

20 Comments


Rhaynes95

お金を取らないで下さい。

July 25, 2017

logan812545

Kudasai ください is usually written in hiragana i thought

October 10, 2017

Readergirl52

Perhaps so but it's still useful to know in case you see it

October 16, 2017

Rk5I3

I think both are very common. The kanji way could be even more common, but it depends on where you look at.

January 12, 2018

IsolaCiao

The correct grammatical usage is to write it only in kana when used as a helping verb (such as this case), and to write it with kanji when using it with an object.

January 13, 2018

SebastianS968292

I see both here in Tokyo

January 18, 2018

xhileno

There's a kanji for the kuda portion

December 30, 2017

Dear_Deka

When attached to the て-form, it is written in hiragana. When following a particle (を, in all cases I have seen) it may be written in kanji.

October 21, 2018

starsprung

お金を取らないでください is not currently accepted via IME input. Forces you to use とらない.

November 18, 2017

daniel.z.tg

Seems fixed 20181007

October 7, 2018

amrok

Why the で?

January 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

You need to use the “-te” form of the verb to ask someone to please do something. When you have a negative verb, the “-te” form ends with “-de”, so toranai (don’t take) becomes toranaide kudasai (please don’t take).

January 16, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

お金を持って行かないでください - is that wrong? I understand もって行く was the typical way of saying 'take' as in "have on you while going".

November 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

I don't think many people have interpreted the sentence that way, so if you submitted an error report your answer should be added to the database eventually.

November 23, 2018

DanteLloyd

What does とらないで mean?

January 27, 2018

ForgetUmbrella

Don't take

February 23, 2018

Lloyd76445

Okanie wo tora nai de kudasai

February 16, 2018

IsolaCiao

Some notes:

を as a particle is written as "o" using Hepburn romanization, though that might be confusing for beginners.

とらないで (toranaide) is one word, and I think it's best written that way.

Okane o toranaide kudasai.

February 17, 2018

KMosuzu

Okane wo tora nai (or toranai) de kudasai. Is absolutely correct. It is 'wo', not o because it is used as particle here.

June 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

There are different methods of romanization, but I find Hepburn to be the one most used. In modified Hepburn, を is written as o, は is written as wa, and へ is written as e.

There is nothing wrong with writing を as "wo", but I was pointing out that according to Hepburn you would correctly write it as "o". For pronunciation purposes, I think "o" is best. For learners who are trying to understand hiragana and its readings, I do agree that "wo" is possibly a better choice.

It is also standard practice to write a verb as a unit, and it makes it difficult to read easily when you break up the verb as "tora nai de". As there are no spaces in Japanese, again, it's okay to write it that way, but when it comes to readability I think most people prefer "toranaide".

June 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.