1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please don't take money."

"Please don't take money."

Translation:お金を取らないでください。

July 25, 2017

27 Comments


Rhaynes95

お金を取らないで下さい。


logan812545

Kudasai ください is usually written in hiragana i thought


Readergirl52

Perhaps so but it's still useful to know in case you see it


Rk5I3

I think both are very common. The kanji way could be even more common, but it depends on where you look at.


IsolaCiao

The correct grammatical usage is to write it only in kana when used as a helping verb (such as this case), and to write it with kanji when using it with an object.


SebastianS968292

I see both here in Tokyo


xhileno

There's a kanji for the kuda portion


Dear_Deka

When attached to the て-form, it is written in hiragana. When following a particle (を, in all cases I have seen) it may be written in kanji.


amrok

Why the で?


IsolaCiao

You need to use the “-te” form of the verb to ask someone to please do something. When you have a negative verb, the “-te” form ends with “-de”, so toranai (don’t take) becomes toranaide kudasai (please don’t take).


amrok

Oh. De = continuous ="ing" or a command… i think. In this case nai + de = continuously not doing X


IsolaCiao

It's a negative command.


Dylan_Nicholson

お金を持って行かないでください - is that wrong? I understand もって行く was the typical way of saying 'take' as in "have on you while going".


IsolaCiao

I don't think many people have interpreted the sentence that way, so if you submitted an error report your answer should be added to the database eventually.


starsprung

お金を取らないでください is not currently accepted via IME input. Forces you to use とらない.


daniel.z.tg

Seems fixed 20181007


DanteLloyd

What does とらないで mean?


Lloyd76445

Okanie wo tora nai de kudasai


IsolaCiao

Some notes:

を as a particle is written as "o" using Hepburn romanization, though that might be confusing for beginners.

とらないで (toranaide) is one word, and I think it's best written that way.

Okane o toranaide kudasai.


KMosuzu

Okane wo tora nai (or toranai) de kudasai. Is absolutely correct. It is 'wo', not o because it is used as particle here.


IsolaCiao

There are different methods of romanization, but I find Hepburn to be the one most used. In modified Hepburn, を is written as o, は is written as wa, and へ is written as e.

There is nothing wrong with writing を as "wo", but I was pointing out that according to Hepburn you would correctly write it as "o". For pronunciation purposes, I think "o" is best. For learners who are trying to understand hiragana and its readings, I do agree that "wo" is possibly a better choice.

It is also standard practice to write a verb as a unit, and it makes it difficult to read easily when you break up the verb as "tora nai de". As there are no spaces in Japanese, again, it's okay to write it that way, but when it comes to readability I think most people prefer "toranaide".


Kaiyou10

Don't do THAT!


Lloyd76445

Okanie wo toranaide kudasai.


Dear_Deka

Please don't. だめです.


Dr.N30

Come back homie

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.