"Please don't take money."

Translation:お金を取らないでください。

July 25, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rhaynes95

お金を取らないで下さい。


logan812545

Kudasai ください is usually written in hiragana i thought


Readergirl52

Perhaps so but it's still useful to know in case you see it


Rk5I3

I think both are very common. The kanji way could be even more common, but it depends on where you look at.


IsolaCiao

The correct grammatical usage is to write it only in kana when used as a helping verb (such as this case), and to write it with kanji when using it with an object.


SebastianS968292

I see both here in Tokyo


Dear_Deka

When attached to the て-form, it is written in hiragana. When following a particle (を, in all cases I have seen) it may be written in kanji.


aus3ncia

There's a kanji for the kuda portion


starsprung

お金を取らないでください is not currently accepted via IME input. Forces you to use とらない.


daniel.z.tg

Seems fixed 20181007


amrok

Why the で?


IsolaCiao

You need to use the “-te” form of the verb to ask someone to please do something. When you have a negative verb, the “-te” form ends with “-de”, so toranai (don’t take) becomes toranaide kudasai (please don’t take).


Dylan_Nicholson

お金を持って行かないでください - is that wrong? I understand もって行く was the typical way of saying 'take' as in "have on you while going".


IsolaCiao

I don't think many people have interpreted the sentence that way, so if you submitted an error report your answer should be added to the database eventually.


taxiiiii

i feel as if duolingo is preparing us for being robbed/meeting the mafia in a foreign country with the sentences used in this lesson.


jikanganai

I put お金を取ってないでください。(marked wrong) Why?

What is the function of ”らない” in the answer お金を取らないでください。

I'm unsure of the details on the differences between 取ってない and 取らない.


IsolaCiao

取ります - I take / I will take (non-past form)

取りません - I don't take / I won't take (negative non-past form)

取って - take! (command form)

取らないで - don't take! (negative command form)

取っています - I am taking (present progressive form)

取っていません - I am not taking (negative present progressive form)

取っていない - I am not taking (negative present progressive form, casual)

取ってない - I am not taking (negative present progressive form, slang)


PepijnEkel

Good thing to know for when I get robbed


Dear_Deka

Please don't. だめです.


kloxyz

Why not 私のお金?


IsolaCiao

The English says "please don't take money", with no "my" included.


DanteLloyd

What does とらないで mean?


Lloyd76445

Okanie wo tora nai de kudasai


IsolaCiao

Some notes:

を as a particle is written as "o" using Hepburn romanization, though that might be confusing for beginners, so some may choose to write it as "wo".

とらないで (toranaide) is usually seen as one word, and I think it's best written that way.

Okane o toranaide kudasai.


KMosuzu

Okane wo tora nai (or toranai) de kudasai. Is absolutely correct. It is 'wo', not o because it is used as particle here.


IsolaCiao

There are different methods of romanization, but I find Hepburn to be the one most used. In modified Hepburn, を is written as o, は is written as wa, and へ is written as e.

There is nothing wrong with writing を as "wo", but I was pointing out that according to Hepburn you would correctly write it as "o". For pronunciation purposes, I think "o" is best. For learners who are trying to understand hiragana and its readings, I do agree that "wo" is possibly a better choice.

It is also standard practice to write a verb as a unit, and it makes it difficult to read easily when you break up the verb as "tora nai de". As there are no spaces in Japanese, again, it's okay to write it that way, but when it comes to readability I think most people prefer "toranaide".


Kaiyou10

Don't do THAT!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.