1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not go to that sto…

"Please do not go to that store."

Translation:そのお店に行かないでください。

July 25, 2017

15 Comments


Rhaynes95

その店に行かないで 下さい。


audreyhep82

My teacher said that if you use その you can't use お in お店. What do you think, guys?


JoshuaLore9

I think そのお店 is pretty commonly used, whether it's technically correct or not. Personally, I usually use the お, but I'm not a native speaker.


Toko102570

I am a native speaker. We say both その店 or そのお店。The latter is more polite


Boringjorn

I say そのーーーーーーーおおおおおおお店。


RodrigoRequiao

Do I always have to use "お" before "みせ"? I wrote "そのみせに行か..." and it was not accepted.


JoshuaLore9

Well, @audreyhep82 's teacher says that そのみせ should be the correct answer.

I think both are fine so you should report it, but I'm yet to find out whether one is technically correct/incorrect.


TanjaR8

It's accepted by Duolingo now.


DanVR07

Now I want to go to that store.


Ri-nee-chan

Why not use "へ" here?


JoshuaLore9

You can, but it changes the meaning slightly, since へ is used to indicate a direction and is typically translated as "towards".

The implication of the English sentence is that we shouldn't go into the store, that the store is the destination. It doesn't matter if we move in the general direction of the store, as long as we don't go into it.


DottMySaviour

Why is it not そのおみせに行かなくてください? I checked jisho.org and it says that 行かなくて is the negative te form of 行く. So, why this sentence uses a present negative form with で followed by ください?


Toko102570

I cannot explain why but 「行かなくて下さい」is not correct. It is perhaps easier to remember the phrase of 「〜(し)ないで下さい」where 〜 is the verb stem.


Lloyd76445

Sono omise ni ika nai de kudasai.


GuilesTheme

Can you drop the honorifics and say その店に行かないで?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.