"Please do not go to that store."

Translation:そのおみせに行かないでください。

July 25, 2017

13 Comments


Rhaynes95

その店に行かないで 下さい。

July 25, 2017

audreyhep82

My teacher said that if you use その you can't use お in お店. What do you think, guys?

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think そのお店 is pretty commonly used, whether it's technically correct or not. Personally, I usually use the お, but I'm not a native speaker.

August 12, 2017

Boringjorn

I say そのーーーーーーーおおおおおおお店。

September 29, 2017

Toko102570

I am a native speaker. We say both その店 or そのお店。The latter is more polite

May 24, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

Do I always have to use "お" before "みせ"? I wrote "そのみせに行か..." and it was not accepted.

October 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, @audreyhep82 's teacher says that そのみせ should be the correct answer.

I think both are fine so you should report it, but I'm yet to find out whether one is technically correct/incorrect.

November 6, 2017

TanjaR8

It's accepted by Duolingo now.

January 27, 2018

Ri-nee-chan

Why not use "へ" here?

December 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You can, but it changes the meaning slightly, since へ is used to indicate a direction and is typically translated as "towards".

The implication of the English sentence is that we shouldn't go into the store, that the store is the destination. It doesn't matter if we move in the general direction of the store, as long as we don't go into it.

December 22, 2017

Lloyd76445

Sono omise ni ika nai de kudasai.

February 4, 2018

DottMySaviour

Why is it not そのおみせに行かなくてください? I checked jisho.org and it says that 行かなくて is the negative te form of 行く. So, why this sentence uses a present negative form with で followed by ください?

August 1, 2018

Toko102570

I cannot explain why but 「行かなくて下さい」is not correct. It is perhaps easier to remember the phrase of 「〜(し)ないで下さい」where 〜 is the verb stem.

August 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.