1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sȳz ābra Dovaogēdi jorrāelza…

"Sȳz ābra Dovaogēdi jorrāelza."

Translation:The good woman loves the Unsullied.

July 25, 2017

8 Comments


OzWatson

Missandei issa?


FakeJony

Missandei brozy issa


OliverBens1

So I looked on the wiki and it's interesting how Unsullied conjugates (at least in my opinion).

Nominative: Dovaogēdy (singular), Dovaogēdi (plural)

Accusative: Dovaogēdi (singular), Dovaogēdī (plural)

So Dovaogēdi is both the nominative plural, and the accusative singular :)

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_tr.C4.93sy

Found it by looking for Unsullied here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#D


TylerGilli

i said 'the good woman loves unsullied' and got it wrong


H3lblad3

Maybe it thought you meant one member of the Unsullied, or maybe the word "the" is mandatory.


StephieRice

Because the word is "Dovaogedi" which is singular accusative.

So the English should be like "loves the Unsullied" (as in the one unsullied which we are definitely referring to) or "loves an Unsullied" (as in, loves a specific but unspecified Unsullied).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.