"My mother swims more than my father."

Translation:Meine Mutter schwimmt mehr als mein Vater.

March 8, 2013

10 Comments


dawsonlinda8

Why is "Meine Mutter schwimmt mehr als meinen Vater" incorrect? "meinen" is accusative masculine, and it's not okay to use it in this sentence??

March 8, 2013

Hohenems

Is it not all nominative? (Not being sarcastic, my grammar education was pathetic) To my understanding, the direct object gets the accusative. The father isn't being "verbed" in this sentence, therefor not the direct object, and the mother isn't doing something to or for the father, so he isn't the indirect object, therefor not dative. And it isn't genitive. Default tells me it's nominative. (?)

March 8, 2013

christian

You're right.

March 8, 2013

magicfiresnake

Made the same mistake, too.

December 5, 2013

Namano

Think of it as ''My mother swims more than my father DOES.'' The father is implicitly the subject of another verb since we are comparing the frequency of their actions.

June 2, 2014

kaurwn.regn

This is difficult for Anglophones because in english both "than I/he/she/we/they" and "than me/him/her/us/them" are accepted (subjective and objective cases). However, only the former is correct, and it seems to be the same in German. Remeber that in "my mother swims more than my father (swims)", "swims" is implied, and so "my father" is a subject, not an object.

October 1, 2014

snbutler

"mehr oft" isn't ok?

June 20, 2013

christian

"The comparison of adjectives and adverbs in German: No matter how long the adjective or adverb, German always adds -er ("schöner", "interessanter"). Never use mehr for this purpose. Adjective endings follow the -er. Of course, adverbs and predicate adjectives take no endings."

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Comparatives/Comparatives.html

June 21, 2013

ParAvion25

"Meine Mutter schwimmt mehr als mein Papa" should also be accepted here.

August 6, 2014

viva_Duo

That would be a translation for "My mother swims more than my papa".

A quite an unlikely sentence in either language, mixing more formal Mutter/mother with more informal Papa/papa. Unless, perhaps, the speaker wants to emphasize the different levels of respect and affection for each parent.

March 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.