1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Auto ist neben meinem A…

"Dein Auto ist neben meinem Auto."

Translation:Your car is next to my car.

July 25, 2017

29 Comments


Frank915465

Auto and car are synonymous in north american english.


choracavaco

"Neben" is a so-called 'two-way' preposition and can take the accusative or the dative cases. Since no movement is implied here, you use the dative neuter singular form "meinem".


feringermany

Ok I looked it up.. neben is next to are adjacent to.. not near...


Richard430949

What is wrong with " Your car is next to mine"?


quis_lib_duo

= Dein Auto ist neben meinem.

It is a (slightly) different sentence (even though it means the same).


ditsintz

I wrote the same and it marked it wrong,giving the right as: Your car is next to my mine!


Dalingo8

Nothing, I wrote it and was marked correct.


extnull

Was?? Dein? Where did that come from?


fehrerdef

"dein" = "your"


RichardDic10

Seriously? Duo still doesn't think auto is an English word too?


Squeakarz

In english we use Auto when speaking of automatic objects. So, more specifically an automatic car. Whereas in german Auto is vehicle. So, yes it's an english word, but no it does not translate exactly the same.


ZacharyLoc

I'm a native English speaker, and auto can also be used as short for automobile. I agree it's not common, and sounds hoity toity, but if someone said "Your auto is next to mine" I would understand them.

I would not think they were talking about a self-driving car. I've never heard one of those called an Auto.


feringermany

What is wrong with your car is neat my car?


fehrerdef

I think you meant "near my car"? This is close, but not completely the same. It would be "in der Nähe meines Autos". The difference is, "near" only says it's rather close, but it need not be adjacent. So "near" could well be down the street, round the corner. "next to" means immediately adjacent, and so does "neben".


RichardMar19

I tried "you car is beside my car" but it said it was wrong. I have reported it.


MercedesEm13

your car is by my car.Why i this wrong,?


BrassHorn

Could "bei" also be used instead of "neben"?


fehrerdef

This is not the same. "neben" is on one side, whereas "bei" only means close, but could as well be in front or behind. But you are right, when translating from English to German, it should work.


BrassHorn

Thanks! That really clears things up a lot!


Johann-kokos

Does "neben" has anything to do with English word "neighbour"?


fehrerdef

No. "neighbour" consists of two components. "neigh" means "close" and is a cognate of German "nahe" ("near"), and "bour" means "farmer" (German cognate "Bauer").
"neben" is derived from an origin that means "on the same level" ("in Ebene").


loopcloses

Why is "Your automobile is next to my automobile" not accepted?


mizinamo

Why is "Your automobile is next to my automobile" not accepted?

This course doesn't accept "automobile" or "auto".

Use "car".

At least, that was the policy while I was still an active contributor.

It's possible that the new crew has different policies and will allow "automobile" if it's reported. I'm not sure how often they look at reports for older sentences, though; it might take a year or three before a report is acted on.


otto_mota

Why is near my car wrong?


fehrerdef

Because "near" means "close, any direction". That would be "in der Nähe meines Autos" in German.
"neben" means "next to", i.e. to the right or to the left, not in front and not in the back.


mizinamo

Why is near my car wrong?

Because the German sentence says neben meinem Auto "next to my car" and not in der Nähe meines Autos / in der Nähe von meinem Autos "near my car".

"next to" and "near" don't mean the same thing.


dinghao42

This is the dative case ( Indirect Object ) and mein = meinem, meine = meiner. Also, the preposition ' neben ' triggers the ( IO ) when location/position is indicated.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.