1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Auto ist neben meinem A…

"Dein Auto ist neben meinem Auto."

Translation:Your car is next to my car.

July 25, 2017

20 Comments


Richard430949

What is wrong with " Your car is next to mine"?


ditsintz

I wrote the same and it marked it wrong,giving the right as: Your car is next to my mine!


quis_lib_duo

= Dein Auto ist neben meinem.

It is a (slightly) different sentence (even though it means the same).


ZacharyLoc

A streak of 1960?!?! You, sir, are on fire.


feringermany

Ok I looked it up.. neben is next to are adjacent to.. not near...


choracavaco

"Neben" is a so-called 'two-way' preposition and can take the accusative or the dative cases. Since no movement is implied here, you use the dative neuter singular form "meinem".


extnull

Was?? Dein? Where did that come from?


fehrerdef
Mod

"dein" = "your"


feringermany

What is wrong with your car is neat my car?


fehrerdef
Mod

I think you meant "near my car"? This is close, but not completely the same. It would be "in der Nähe meines Autos". The difference is, "near" only says it's rather close, but it need not be adjacent. So "near" could well be down the street, round the corner. "next to" means immediately adjacent, and so does "neben".


RichardMar19

I tried "you car is beside my car" but it said it was wrong. I have reported it.


RichardDic10

Seriously? Duo still doesn't think auto is an English word too?


Danielle655975

In english we use Auto when speaking of automatic objects. So, more specifically an automatic car. Whereas in german Auto is vehicle. So, yes it's an english word, but no it does not translate exactly the same.


ZacharyLoc

I'm a native English speaker, and auto can also be used as short for automobile. I agree it's not common, and sounds hoity toity, but if someone said "Your auto is next to mine" I would understand them.

I would not think they were talking about a self-driving car. I've never heard one of those called an Auto.


Frank915465

Auto and car are synonymous in north american english.


MercedesEm13

your car is by my car.Why i this wrong,?


BrassHorn

Could "bei" also be used instead of "neben"?


fehrerdef
Mod

This is not the same. "neben" is on one side, whereas "bei" only means close, but could as well be in front or behind. But you are right, when translating from English to German, it should work.


BrassHorn

Thanks! That really clears things up a lot!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.