"Dein Auto ist neben meinem Auto."

Translation:Your car is next to my car.

July 25, 2017

15 Comments


Richard430949

What is wrong with " Your car is next to mine"?

July 25, 2017

ditsintz

I wrote the same and it marked it wrong,giving the right as: Your car is next to my mine!

August 2, 2017

quis_lib_duo

= Dein Auto ist neben meinem.

It is a (slightly) different sentence (even though it means the same).

July 25, 2017

morfington

Same difference

July 30, 2017

AsifHTamim

Why meinem??

August 21, 2017

choracavaco

"Neben" is a so-called 'two-way' preposition and can take the accusative or the dative cases. Since no movement is implied here, you use the dative neuter singular form "meinem".

September 7, 2017

extnull

Was?? Dein? Where did that come from?

June 6, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"dein" = "your"

June 6, 2018

feringermany

What is wrong with your car is neat my car?

August 10, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

I think you meant "near my car"? This is close, but not completely the same. It would be "in der Nähe meines Autos". The difference is, "near" only says it's rather close, but it need not be adjacent. So "near" could well be down the street, round the corner. "next to" means immediately adjacent, and so does "neben".

August 10, 2018

feringermany

Ok I looked it up.. neben is next to are adjacent to.. not near...

August 10, 2018

RichardMar19

I tried "you car is beside my car" but it said it was wrong. I have reported it.

October 6, 2018

RichardDic10

Seriously? Duo still doesn't think auto is an English word too?

March 9, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. Please use "car" on this course.

March 9, 2019

Danielle655975

In english we use Auto when speaking of automatic objects. So, more specifically an automatic car. Whereas in german Auto is vehicle. So, yes it's an english word, but no it does not translate exactly the same.

March 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.