1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Because it was scary, I crie…

"Because it was scary, I cried."

Translation:こわかったから、なきました。

July 25, 2017

13 Comments


KimThanhTr

怖かったから、泣きました。


ahANpg

Please dont cry, I am here for u


Yuri.co

While からis fine too, I feel のでis more natural here. からhas the meaning of "since", but for explanatory purposes ので works better.


ninthtale

There's more of a nuance to it, actually. ので places emphasis on whatever precedes it, while から emphasizes the following resulting action or request.

こわかったから、なきました。Because it was scary, I cried.

こわかったので、なきました。I cried because it was scary.

Pro tip: With requests, it is seen as more polite to use ので:

こわいですので、かえりましょうか?(since it's scary, can we go home?) is more polite than こわいですすから、かえりましょうか?(since it's scary, can we go home?)

Placing emphasis on the reason, as opposed to the request, will soften the request, while から will make it seem more demanding, so be aware of your status among those around you and speak accordingly! Being aware if this detail will also help you sound much more natural when speaking :)


phil.dizto

This one didnt make any sense to me at all. Is there any websites where i can get extra resources?


tangolulu85

I don't use anyone specific resource. I like to search for my specific problem and consult multiple resources when I don't understand something. Wikibooks is a good resource and so is Youtube depending on if you want written out or verbal explainations


Wadokuonegai

Isn't it that in sentences with more verbs only the last is in the past tense?


vngdhuyen

怖かった is a past inflection of 怖い, changing is scary to was scary


JahredW

Can you use こわい here instead?


Sknowman

こわい means it is scary, while こわかった means it was scary.


CarteRouge

こわかったですから泣きました


denimbluesky

I thought only the final verb is inflected for past tense Why is the adjective also past tense here ?


MaynardHogg

The Japanese is ambiguous. Another interpretation might be "I cried with terror" or, more literally, "I cried because I was afraid/frightened."

cf. 餡パンが怖い

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.