"Because it was scary, I cried."

Translation:こわかったから、なきました。

July 25, 2017

11 Comments


KimThanhTr

怖かったから、泣きました。

October 29, 2017

ahANpg

Please dont cry, I am here for u

September 24, 2017

Yuri.co

While からis fine too, I feel のでis more natural here. からhas the meaning of "since", but for explanatory purposes ので works better.

July 25, 2017

ninthtale

There's more of a nuance to it, actually. ので places emphasis on whatever precedes it, while から emphasizes the following resulting action or request.

こわかったから、なきました。Because it was scary, I cried.

こわかったので、なきました。I cried because it was scary.

Pro tip: With requests, it is seen as more polite to use ので:

こわいですので、かえりましょうか?(since it's scary, can we go home?) is more polite than こわいですすから、かえりましょうか?(since it's scary, can we go home?)

Placing emphasis on the reason, as opposed to the request, will soften the request, while から will make it seem more demanding, so be aware of your status among those around you and speak accordingly! Being aware if this detail will also help you sound much more natural when speaking :)

August 25, 2017

Wadokuonegai

Isn't it that in sentences with more verbs only the last is in the past tense?

November 8, 2017

vngdhuyen

怖かった is a past inflection of 怖い, changing is scary to was scary

November 16, 2017

phil.dizto

This one didnt make any sense to me at all. Is there any websites where i can get extra resources?

September 23, 2017

tangochan85

I don't use anyone specific resource. I like to search for my specific problem and consult multiple resources when I don't understand something. Wikibooks is a good resource and so is Youtube depending on if you want written out or verbal explainations

July 20, 2018

JahredW

Can you use こわい here instead?

October 13, 2017

Sknowman

こわい means it is scary, while こわかった means it was scary.

November 6, 2017

Filvorn

こわかったですから泣きました

November 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.