"There are stairs and an elevator. Which do you prefer?"

Translation:階段とエレベーターがあります。どっちがいいですか?

July 25, 2017

9 Comments


horizon241

I see 「〜どちらのほうがいい?」 more like "which do you find to be objectively better?" rather than 「〜どちらがいい?」 as "which do you find to be preferable in this given instance?" But I am not a native speaker so please take this with a grain of salt.

November 15, 2017

heypano

Why does どっち get a が after? All the other question words do not, if i understand correctly

July 19, 2018

N1chope

Because this specific question word is acting as the subject of the sentence: it is the one which "is good/preferred".

Here the structure is the same as in "something is good", but changing "something" by "which" and turning it into a question

October 30, 2018

Joe264823

I always see GA as the one in which one.

Though totally wrong, till now it worked for me.

February 26, 2019

Yuri.co

If they insist on using 丁寧, might as well use it on all the words, not just the verb. Also, doesn't が fit better then は?

July 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    階段とエレベータはどちらのほうが好きですか? Also works right?

    October 4, 2017

JustinMast4

    The most natural way to say this would be 階段とエレベーターと、どちらの方がいい/好きですか。

    どちら here is the subject, not the decision between the staircase or elevator, so the options do not get a は.

    December 25, 2017

Lee324137

    Why is it どぅち here and not どこ?

    April 10, 2019

HoangTamHi

    Half of the words from the word bank are either covered up or not shown.

    June 3, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.