1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The North waits."

"The North waits."

Translation:Північ чекає.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments


5JB3

Is this the Ukrainian version of "The North remembers."?


ReeseCoope1

What does this mean?


sagitta145

I think it's a reference to The Game of Thrones :) The North means the whole region here, the people of the North, like szeraja_zhaba said.


[deactivated user]

    Hmm, that’s quite a strange sentence.

    Північ ‘The North’ can mean the people living in the north, so probably the people living in the North are waiting for something.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.