"The North waits."

Translation:Північ чекає.

1 year ago

4 Comments


5JB3
5JB3

Is this the Ukrainian version of "The North remembers."?

1 year ago

ReeseCoope1

What does this mean?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Hmm, that’s quite a strange sentence.

    Північ ‘The North’ can mean the people living in the north, so probably the people living in the North are waiting for something.

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    I think it's a reference to The Game of Thrones :) The North means the whole region here, the people of the North, like szeraja_zhaba said.

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.