"The North waits."

Translation:Північ чекає.

July 25, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

5JB3

Is this the Ukrainian version of "The North remembers."?

August 3, 2017

ReeseCoope1

What does this mean?

July 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hmm, that’s quite a strange sentence.

    Північ ‘The North’ can mean the people living in the north, so probably the people living in the North are waiting for something.

    July 27, 2017

sagitta145

    I think it's a reference to The Game of Thrones :) The North means the whole region here, the people of the North, like szeraja_zhaba said.

    August 16, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.